?
Solved

Your interactive logon privilege has been disabled

Posted on 2005-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi Experts,

We have a server windows 2000 server stand alone server (no domain controller and is also not working in a domain). After disabling all users except 2 (the administrator and another user account with administrator rights) we are not able to logon to the server anymore. Not localy and not remote via terminal server wich was possible before.

All clients can logon and use their files on the server, only nobody can logon to the server to administer the machine.

If I logon localy or via terminal server as administrator I get the same following message:

Your interactive logon privilege has been disabled. Please contact your system administrator.

The strange thing is that it gives this message even when I am trying to log on localy to the machine. How do I get back my control of the server?

Thanks in Advance!
0
Comment
Question by:GNTK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stengelj
stengelj earned 750 total points
ID: 13745658
Sounds like trouble.  Haven disabled all of your other accounts may have crippled your recovery options.  You may have to resort to methods that dare not be mentioned in EE.

"Users Unable to Log On Locally to Terminal Services Computer" (kind of old)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q258067/

Found a number of similar threads (that require you to login to fix) like this:
http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/ntbugtraq/2000-q2/0169.html

Here's my theory, when TS is installed it creates a user of some kind called something like TSUser and gives it special rights to login through TS.  The installation of TS changes some group policies and, when Win2k first came out, the suggestion was to create a group for TS users and assign everyone that would need remote access to that group.  It could be that disabling the TSUser, it also removed local login privilages for everyone.  

I hope I'm wrong!

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 750 total points
ID: 13750448
>>>Your interactive logon privilege has been disabled. Please contact your system administrator.

1. Goto another computer.
2. Goto Start > Run > type "mmc.exe" (without quotes)
3. Goto File Menu > Add Remove Snap-in > select Local Security Policy > select on Another computer.
4. Edit the policy for remote computer and change the logon rights: -

User Rights Assignment
     Log on locally

Add Administrator account here.

Now try to log on locally using Administrator account.

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNTK
ID: 13807946
Hi, I could use both of your answers a bit. What I couldn´t do was changing the permissions of a user. So finally I created a new user which standard has TS rights and logged in with the new user.

Thanks SystmProg & stengelj
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13823397
Thanks!
0