?
Solved

Problem saving running-config on cisco 1720 Router

Posted on 2005-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello,

I configured a hostname on my 1720.  After entering "write memory" I turned off the router and then turned it back on and it did not save the hostname.
I also repeated the same procedure using "copy running-config startup-config" and it did not save the hostname.  What am I doing wrong?


Thank you
Here is some router info:


Router#sh version
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C1700 Software (C1700-O3Y-M), Version 12.2(7), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2002 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 15-Jan-02 17:47 by pwade
Image text-base: 0x800080E0, data-base: 0x8073F01C

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.0(3)T, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Router uptime is 8 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c1700-o3y-mz.122-7.bin"

cisco 1720 (MPC860) processor (revision 0x601) with 24576K/8192K bytes of memory
.
Processor board ID JAD06050ESB (865504714), with hardware revision 0000
M860 processor: part number 0, mask 32
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
1 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
1 Serial(sync/async) network interface(s)
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
8192K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2142
0
Comment
Question by:holyman1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13745434
Since you configuration registry is 0x2142 , the router has been asked to ignore the startup configuration on its reboot.

So try doing this. Assuming , you can reboot and go inside config mode (from enable give "config t) ,give this command
config-register 0x2102, then save it doing "wr mem" , restart the router and now try giving you original configuration to see if it saves next time it reboots
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 13746824
Wait!

You config is still present in NVRAM! If you just go into config mode, change the register and save your config, you will overwrite your existing config which will basically wipe it out!

You can either:

A) Go into config-mode, change the config-register as mentioned by sunray_2003, exit config mode and reboot. Do NOT save your config. The config-register is stored in a seperate area of NVRAM, not in the running-config.

B) Once in privileged mode, copy the startup-config to running config, go into config mode and "no shut" all the interfaces, change the config-register to 0x2102, exit config mode, and save the running-config.

-Don
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 13746836
Ah, Don.. Thanks for the info . I think I included the save config point in my suggestion.. I generally take a backup of my config before doing these to be safer.. But knowing not to write to memory is always good when changing config-register..
0
 

Author Comment

by:holyman1
ID: 13748067
I followed Sunray's instructions and they worked.  Thanks also to Don.  I hope this helps on next months CCNA exam!

0