?
Solved

When starting XP,  i get this

Posted on 2005-04-09
12
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
A window pops open upon reboot and it says this:

Windows Script Host

in the dialogue,  it says this:

Script:   C"\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\system.vbs
Line:  1
Char: 1
Error:  The specified module could not be found.

Code:  8007007E
Source:  (null)

Any help would be appreciated

0
Comment
Question by:pressboxjr
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 13745581
The script system.vbs has an error. You have two options:
1. If you know about scripting, debug it - you must find out why the error is occuring in the script
2. Remove it from the startup folder

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 13745583
If you wish, you can post here the script's source code and I'll see what I can do.

Cheer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pressboxjr
ID: 13745585
I don't know the first thing about scripts

0
 

Author Comment

by:pressboxjr
ID: 13745586
Where do i find the scripts source?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 13745594
1. Click START, go to ALL PROGRAMS and then to START UP
2. withe the mouse pointer over START UP, right click and select EXPLORE

you should find there the file system.vbs. Edit it and copy&paste the content here. Or, you can send the file to my mail (rafael_acc@iol.pt)

If you do not find the file there, go to C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup and you will find it there.

As posted before, you can also delete that file so that the OS doesn't try to execute it anymore

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pressboxjr
ID: 13745620
It did not give me the option to explore,  but i went ahead and sent the file to your email addy.

I hope that is ok?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjinsocal581
ID: 13745685
Is your system part of a corporate domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pressboxjr
ID: 13745693
<<Is your system part of a corporate domain?>>

No
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjinsocal581
ID: 13745713
Like rafael_acc stated, check the StartUp Folder but also so the following:

First the easy way: Start -> run -> msconfig

Click on the startup tab and inspect the entries. Locate and foreign ones and verify them with Google.com or Winguides.

Once that is done, check your registry. BE VERY CAREFUL since this is the brain to your PC. I suggest you back it up and create a recovery disk before proceeding.

Start -> run - regedit

then navigate to both:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Inspect it for foreign or odd entries. especially for *.vbs entries.

Verify the entries using Google.com or WinGuides to see if the executables are valid or not.

Once you have that completed, perform a FULL system scan using your virus scanner or go online to have Symantec or any other provider perform one for you. (Some viruses(apps) modify local scanners to ignore themselves.)

Once that is done, read this article on the guidelines for securing your PC.
http://secureconditions.com/articles/NetworkSecurityGuidelinesNSA.pdf
Good luck and stay secure.

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 13746199
anyway ... if you are the owner of the system and you're sure you wont need that file, delete it. You should get rid of the problem.

At least you solve the problem temporarly until I tell you something about it after I have inspected it.


Cheers.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rafael_acc earned 2000 total points
ID: 13747399
The source code is

Set mack = CreateObject("ComDll.1")
mack.RuunResource(0)

Thats all.

An object is being created from the ComDll.1 library. This must be an error or not! I cannot say as I do not actually know what this ComDll.1 refers to. It could be a misspelling error, hence the filename cannot be found (that's an example only ... There are many other possible causes this first line to fail.

Then, after the object is initialized (when successfull), an associated method is being called which is RuunResource(0). When the library is successfully loaded I'd say this call would fail anyway because of a misspelling error. I would be so sure that the right command isn't "RunResource(0)" rather than "RuunResource(0)".

This peace of code looks to me like a "copy&paste" fragment from a tutorials site ... I'm 99 % sure you don't need it in your startup folder. What I'm saying is that you can safely delete it!

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pressboxjr
ID: 13749657
Thanks for all the help folks.

0