?
Solved

logging on as guest by default

Posted on 2005-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
i have a win2k computer and it keeps logging in as a guest by deafult i want it to long in as the admin or as a normal user automatically but i cannot find where that option is.
0
Comment
Question by:warlordcs
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stengelj
stengelj earned 332 total points
ID: 13745762
warlordcs,

Try the reverse of this:

"How To Enable Automatic Logon in Windows 2000 Professional"
This article describes how to set the "Users and Passwords" automatic logon feature for Windows 2000 Professional. Note that this Control Panel tool is not available for Microsoft Windows 2000 Server, Windows 2000 Advanced Server, or Windows 2000 Datacenter Server.
URL: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;234562
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:chad
chad earned 332 total points
ID: 13748201
when the PC is booting or as it is logging off.. press and hold the shift key.  
It should disable the auto log in for that session and it will give you the username/pw prompt.

to disable for good... use the knowledgebase aritcle that stngelj has provided.
good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafaelkl earned 336 total points
ID: 13749693
I'm in Chinese Version, so I can just write some similar description.
Start Menu->Settings->Control panels->User &Passwords->User must input name & passwd to use computer(check box)

uncheck the box, select the user name which you want to login automaticly, and check the box , then apply the setting. It will pop up a form to input auto login username and password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warlordcs
ID: 13917431
i couldnt get the properties to show up for the users.   it just kept comming up blank. so im going to  reinstall the os and just tell it to long on as admin by default during the setup


thx anyway
0