[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Drive diagnostic failed error code 4

Posted on 2005-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dell demension 8250 pc running xp home. western digital 120g drive.
When the pc boots I get Dell disk monitoring has detected that drive 0 is operating outside of normal specifications press F1 to continue.
I press F1 and the boot screen comes up. If I choose normal boot the Windows XP screen comes up and the green status bar moves but windows never loads.

If i choose boot to safe mode or boot to dos I get a blue screen with Stop c0000218 regustry file failure. The registry cannot load the hive file \system\system32\config\software or its log or alternate.

If I choose edi diagnostics the drive fails to code of 4. I can't find anything on code 4.

Any ideas
Thanks
Whiwex
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 13745769
The drive is failing.  Call Dell for a replacement if you're still under warranty.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:concretesailors
ID: 13745812
yup, hard drive failure. You could trying loading the Dell restore disk. But all in all, either the hard drive failed, or system files are corrupted. If you could get a DOS screen up you could run sfc /scannow
0