?
Solved

Outlook allowing to view attached images in email itself ?

Posted on 2005-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi All,
Has there been any new developments in MS Outlook allowing to view attached images in the email itself?, rather then having to open each one of them seperatley. Just like its outlook express cousin.
Its quite frustrating, as it is this simple feature that is hindering a full migration to ms outlook for me. I would use ms outlook in full, if only this feature was enabled. But I'm still managing both outlook and outlook express for my emails, is there any plugins for this "view image in email" feature?.
I was once told that outlook doesnt allow it because of security reasons, but this is not true, because it doesnt explain why outlook express has it. And correct me if I'm wrong,  but I dont remember the last time a virus coming in the form of a jpeg image.
Enough of my ranting, would love to hear from you all.
ES


0
Comment
Question by:elusivesoul
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 13746851
Even in Outlook 2003 , you donot have
http://www.slipstick.com/mail1/inline.htm

But if you send an email as HTML format, you should be able to view the attachments inline. I tested in my OL 2002 and it works.

Outlook express and Microsoft Outlook are totally different programs . This inline viewing feature is one of the main differences you would generally notice if you migrate..  There is a possibility of virus being propagated through attachments. I have read about it though not experienced one (donot want to obviously)

SR
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 800 total points
ID: 13767794
You would use INSERT->PICTURE rather than the paperclip attachment icon.  Is that what you are doing?
0