[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

parental control for ip

Posted on 2005-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

I am sharing internet access with my landlord.  He called me today and asked me if there is some software that can block all the sex sites on his daughter's machine. But he does not want to install the someware on e machine.

My question is, is there a way to put the software that only block the access for certain ip?


I am using  Netgear WGT624.  Thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 13746383
You can't do this with Netgear as it does not have proxy features, to block XXX websites you have to put a proxy server (like Kerio WinRoure or MS Isa Server) Also, it is not effective to block XXX websites by IP address, you should use content blocking and this involves additional proxy server ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 13749353
So, the easy way is just install software on the machine itself?  thx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
-Leo- earned 280 total points
ID: 13750266
On the machine itself (SurfControl, Netwatch or similar) or install dedicated Proxy server with appropriate software (but this is an expencive way ...)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:saif_ali_iraq
saif_ali_iraq earned 200 total points
ID: 13751416
ok .... here is what u want

first my frind u didnt say how u share ur internet conniction ??
if u r using the internet conection sharing option from the windows then I cant  do much for u ....i sugesst that u use a proxy sever u can install at ur pc and u can filter the sites u want .......a good and eazy to use one is   "CCPROXY" .....there is also a freeware and more advanced program "602lansuite" it do anything u can imagen from proxy sever to nating but I stell recomand the ccproxy ..... u know ......it will really be much effective to install a filtirng program at her PC and I think that there is a great one wich is X-stop

SAIF_IRAQ
0