[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PHP post information to a website

Posted on 2005-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
So i need some information how to do this. I want that my script to log in on a website, and then make another post. I have to make about 4 posts. I mean : I log in, and then i complete another form, and the another form. But all this time o have to stai logged in. Is posible ?
0
Comment
Question by:keepwalking
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasFranke earned 2000 total points
ID: 13746497
Yes, take a look at curl: http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.curl.php

The curl-functions allow automated logins, posts, gets etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Marcus Bointon
ID: 13746725
curl is preferred, but if you don't have it compiled in, you can use PEAR's HTTP_Client class to do similar things. The key thing you need to be able to handle is cookies between requests.

http://pear.php.net/package/HTTP_Client
0