[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I modify my XP's bootloader to add my Linux install?

Posted on 2005-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I don't want to use LiLo cause I want to leave my primary HD untouched as much as possible from the Linux stuff. SO, how do I add my new Fedora install that I just threw on a secondary drive to the windows boot menu? (Boot.ini)
0
Comment
Question by:Sootah
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 13746682
I would not expect Boot.ini to cooperate in that regard.
Instead I would make a lilo boot floppy to load Linux. It can reference files on your secondary disk directly or can be self-contained. There's plenty of room in a 1.44Mb floopy for a configured kernel and initrd - the modules themselves will come off the HD. I've appended my lilo.floppy.conf as an example (no initrd)/
BTW you have a good philosophy to not touch your main HD - at work I used to dual boot with lilo and with linux on hdb, until hdb had a head crash. Then the lilo boot would not load Windows because the map file was on hdb. So now I boot windows off a lilo floppy which has an "other" entry and nothing else :/

# LILO configuration file
#
# Start LILO global section
boot = /dev/fd0
map = /fd0boot/map
prompt
timeout = 1200
read-only
root = current
compact
geometric

# End LILO global section
# Linux bootable partition config begins
image = /fd0boot/v2.6.7

Entry in /etc/fstab:
/dev/fd0         /fd0boot         ext2        noauto,user      0   0

The boot floppy is ext2 so msdos filesystem can be a module


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:snedelchev
ID: 13746984
you can do it with liloconfig

also you can add this to your lilo.conf

other = /dev/hda1
     
       label = Windows
       table = /dev/hda

if your hard disk if on your firs chanel and is master it's HDA
and type
lilo
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13748909
install the lilo to the partition where yoru linux is then edit the boot.ini and add the line like this
multi(X)disk(X)rdisk(X)partition(X)\WINNT="LINUX" changing the X according yoru configuration
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sootah
ID: 13749086
Mkay, how do you install LiLo?

I'm a complete newbie at Linux. I can boot to the recovery using the DVD I burned, but have no idea from there what to do.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 13750128
Hi,

   If you don't want to Linux boot loader on MBR, then you can install it on your Linux boot partition (remember this
partition number, i.e. /dev/hda3) and download bootpart from
http://www.winimage.com/bootpart.htm
There is details instruction on that URL.

   However, the Linux boot loader come with Fedora is Grub by default. Grub is very reliable.
The Fedora installation process will take care of the boot loader without problem.
0