Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create a fillable PDF form from word form

Posted on 2005-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
4,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Dear all,

I want to create a fillable PDF form using Acrobat Writer version 7.0 from  a word form. very simple one.

Any suggestions

0
Comment
Question by:ashrafsalah
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 200 total points
ID: 13751385
There is no Acrobat Writer. You probably mean the full version of Acrobat. You need the "Professional" version to create interactive forms.

Just create your PDF file from Word as you would normally do, then load the PDF file into Acrobat 7 Pro and use the different form tools to add interactive forms elements to your document. You cannot add the form elements directly in Word, this can only be done with Acrobat.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkwiebe
ID: 21112014
It is possible to do this for no cost using OpenOffice Writer or OpenOffice XML Forms
0