?
Solved

Stop showing the link at the bottom of IE

Posted on 2005-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
This question is pretty much the same as http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/Q_21328844.html question.
But this time I don't want the scrolling words down at the bottom, just blank.
0
Comment
Question by:Donkadelics
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 13746791
I'm not sure If I understand your question. You want blank text instead.....something?

Can't you just change the function given to you by ldbkutty:


i.e. ldbkuttys code modified to:

<html>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
function setStatus() {
 var anchors = document.links;
 for(i=0; i<anchors.length; i++) {
  anchors[i].attachEvent("onmouseover", statusText);
  anchors[i].attachEvent("onmouseout", statusNoText);
 }
}
function statusText() {
 window.status = " ";
 return true;
}
function statusNoText() {
 window.status = "";
 return true;
}
</script>
<body onload="setStatus();">
<a href="http://google.com">Google</a>
<a href="http://msn.com">Msn</a>
<a href="http://yahoo.com">Yahoo</a>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donkadelics
ID: 13746869
Ok you know for the last question, I was asking to creating the words scrolling at the bottom of the page?
eg with google.com msn.com and yahoo.com scrolling?

But now I want to make it
1. blank (show nothing)
2. show a text "Please contact admin"
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 13747017
You realize of course that 25% of users with Firefox can prevent you from doing that by simply checking a check box in their preferences; and th enext release of IE will almost certianly include that setting as well.

Cd&
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Donkadelics
ID: 13747202
Let say 75% of the world doesn't use Firefox.
Firefox is not that great anyway, the best thing with that is some security fixes which some other browsers doesn't have but soon they all will have the same thing.
I would appriciate if we don't talk about this anymore.

again,
I was asking to creating the words scrolling at the bottom of the page?
eg with google.com msn.com and yahoo.com scrolling?

But now I want to make it
1. blank (show nothing)
2. show a text "Please contact admin"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 13747215
2. show a text "Please contact admin"
Should this text be scrolling? If not, maybe you could set "Please contact admin" in this function

function statusText() {
 window.status = "Please contact admin";
 return true;
}


or just set self.defaultStatus = 'Please contact admin';
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donkadelics
ID: 13753394
function statusText() {
 window.status = "Please contact admin";
 return true;
}

This isn't a popup warning message is it?
I want the bottom to say that. None scrolling is fine. Just that Please contact admin would appear when they move their mouse over a link.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Batalf earned 2000 total points
ID: 13753546
That code will show "Please contact admin" at the statusbar of the browser.

Another option could be to set title attribute of the link. Then "Please contact admin" could be shown as a tooltip when the mouse moves over the link.

It could be set directly on the <a> tags like this

<a href="http://www.google.com" title="Please contact admin">Google</a>

or dynamically by Javascript:

<html>
      <head>
      <script type="text/javascript">
      function setEvents(){
            var els = document.getElementsByTagName('A');
            for(var no=0;no<els.length;no++){
                  els[no].setAttribute('title','Please contact admin');
            }
      }
      </script>
<body onload="setEvents()">
<a href="http://google.com">Google</a>
<a href="http://msn.com">Msn</a>
<a href="http://yahoo.com">Yahoo</a>
</body>

And this is ldbkuttys code modified which shows "Please contact admin" when moving the mouse over all links:

<html>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
function setStatus() {
 var anchors = document.links;
 for(i=0; i<anchors.length; i++) {
  anchors[i].attachEvent("onmouseover", statusText);
  anchors[i].attachEvent("onmouseout", statusNoText);
 }
}
function statusText() {
 window.status = "Please contact admin";
 return true;
}
function statusNoText() {
 window.status = "";
 return true;
}
</script>
<body onload="setStatus();">
<a href="http://google.com">Google</a>
<a href="http://msn.com">Msn</a>
<a href="http://yahoo.com">Yahoo</a>
</body>
</html>

0