?
Solved

I can not ping my own IP

Posted on 2005-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
My computer can go to the Internet through a mini router to my ISP.
I can ping IP in the Internet such as yahoo.com. But when I ping my own IP which is 192.168.1.130 (shown in ipconfig). the message is "request time out"
Can anyone help!
0
Comment
Question by:man_15
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 13746970
Do you have the XP Firewall or other firewall software enabled?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 13747066
Check at Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Windows Firewall if it switched on, probably this causing Time Out for the pings to the local address ... Also, try to ping 127.0.0.1 (loopback address)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 13747089
yup - a firewall is the likely cause, what anti-virus progam do you have? Norton's internet security is often the culprit.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13747120
Hmm..  a firewall (software) should not disallow ICMP on its own interface...  You may have to rebuild your Winsock Stack using WinsockFix...  feel free to download it from my site, and read about what it does..

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/WinsockFix/WinsockFix.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gert5142
ID: 13749262
If you get a request time out, it means that the ICMP message gets sent but isn't able to find it's way back. Maybe you have a local static route that's obsolete.
Do you receive your IP from the  router?
If it's static, is the subnetmask the right one?

If you can send me the output of the following I should be able to see what's wrong
c:\>ipconfig/all
c:\>route print
c:\>arp -a
c:\>tracert [your-ip]

You can also zip it in a file and upload it to a public server and just post the link...

greetz,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gert5142
ID: 13797160
Hello?? Is this issue solved?

Can you provide me with the details?

Are there any other hosts on the subnet? Can they ping to themselves?
0
 

Author Comment

by:man_15
ID: 13799828
Dear all
After I turned off the personal firewall of the Norton Internet Security, my computer could ping my own IP address. But the other computer in my workgroup can not ping my IP address while my computer can ping the other computer's IP address.
Please help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 13799853
Ok - I've heard that even with Nortons switched off it can still stop network traffic. Your best bet is to either uninstall it or configure it to allow local network PC's through.

Does your other PC have any firewall software?. If so, then you'll also need to disable or config that software too.

As you are using a router, does the router have a firewall? If so, then there's probably no need for having any firewall software installed on your PC's.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13800717
Exactly the reasons I tell all my clients NOT to purchase Norton (or McAffee) with the Firewall versions...  More times than not, it causes havoc with networks..  as smiffy says, uninstall it and try again.  (By the way, we have discussed this a hundred times within these threads, and 75% of the time, uninstalling Norton Security resolved the issue..)

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:man_15
ID: 13852861
I turned off all firewall, then it works.
0