?
Solved

creating links

Posted on 2005-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

How can we create a link without the underline below them? I'm using asp.net webcontrol hyperlink control

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lynnton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:laotzi2000
ID: 13747337
add attribute
style="text-decoration:none"
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 13747340
u can add a style class to the link .. this style can be defined so that it does not have a underline ....

<Style>
.MyClass
{
.. urstyle
}
</Style>
<asp:HyperLink id="HyperLink1" runat="server" CssClass="MyClass">HyperLink</asp:HyperLink>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lynnton
ID: 13747377
Is it okay if you could kindly guide me o nthe code below:

                        <table cellspacing="0" bgcolor="whitesmoke">
                            <tbody>
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        <asp:HyperLink id="HyperLink3" runat="server" Font-Size="XX-Small" Font-Names="Verdana" NavigateUrl="desigmas.aspx" Font-Bold="True">Deignation database</asp:HyperLink>
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                                <tr>

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Rejojohny
Rejojohny earned 400 total points
ID: 13747403
<Head>
<Style>
.MyClass
{
text-decoration: none;
}
</Style>
</Head>

<asp:HyperLink id="HyperLink3" runat="server" Font-Size="XX-Small" Font-Names="Verdana" NavigateUrl="desigmas.aspx" Font-Bold="True" CssClass="MyClass">Deignation database</asp:HyperLink>
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
laotzi2000 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13747510
<asp:HyperLink style="text-decoration:none" id="HyperLink3" runat="server" Font-Size="XX-Small" Font-Names="Verdana" NavigateUrl="desigmas.aspx" Font-Bold="True">Deignation database</asp:HyperLink>
0