?
Solved

Browser-independant .NET web application

Posted on 2005-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

Could anyone pls. provide me good links giving guidlines for developing a browser independant asp.net web application using most of the ASP.NET features.

ayha
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:laotzi2000
ID: 13747741
In theory, if you only use asp.net controls, it should be browser independant,
that is, it will render different code for different browser.
But I doubt it a lot.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13750982
You could try setting the TargetSchema to Internet Explorer 3.2/Netscape 3.0   (it's in the properties window after you select DOCUMENT)

What could go wrong? :)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13750993
The real incompatiability comes with the CSS VS.NET produces.

The way i work is, create as much CSS as i possibly can in external .css files and constantly flick between browsers to make sure they both look the same.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 13753544
Hi,

Please provide a link covering my subject which help me better.

thanks in advance.

ayha
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Type25 earned 500 total points
ID: 13753786
I'm not so sure there is one....

You need to understand *Microsoft* Visual Studio isn't going to go out of it's way to build cross-browser compliant code, why? because they obviously don't want anybody using anything but IE.

So step 1, you need to read up on the incompatabilities between Internet explorer and mozilla, then you can understand what VS.NET produces that looks cack on mozilla and how to modify it.

There is no "change this to that and everything will work"

Read up on web standards, learn CSS then you'll understand what i'm talking about.

Sorry but i can't really give you much more advice than that.

G'Luck.
T25!
0