Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook-rules/copying messages to a customer-base directory older than a specific date

Posted on 2005-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

Outlook 2003
I have created rules saying:
when messages with 'abc' as sender they should be stored in a separate folder
\customer\account-abc
when messages with 'abc' as receiver they should be sotred in a that folder as well.

Whilst running these rules, I would like to have:
a) messages 'older than [date]' be moved in that folder

and preferrably
the rule shd read
when messages with 'abc' as send
or with 'abc' as receiver
and older than [nn] days
move to folder -so and so-

Is this possible and if so, how?

Thanks
brgds
-
0
Comment
Question by:wulffra
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Aland Coons
ID: 13748757
It is not possible to do that using rules.  You can process messages as the ARRIVE but not after they have aged 90 days or are older than a specific age.  You CAN process rules as they are sent also but again this is IMMEDATE processing.

What you are describing sounds more like an archive.  But the problem with archive in your situation is that ALL messages are processed by date and folder.

So here is what I would suggest.

1) Process by rules all message IMMEDATELY after they are received or sent so that if they are from 'abc' they sent to folder 'xyz'.

2) Run an archive on folder 'xyz' moving older messages into an archive location.

Anything more complicated will likely require programming using visual basic (macros).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13764647
Adding to alandc's comments a couple of points:

1.  You can set the archive destination to tbe the same folder that the rules move items to, not sure if that was clear.  AutoArchive will run every X days (you set the option) and it could catch items at that point that have passed the 90 day limit.

2.  Is 'abc' in both exampled you mentioned the same person, or two different people.  If the same are you logged in as 'abc' to Outlook?  Or are you searching for items which were sent to 'abc' and you as well?  The way you set up the rules will depend on exactly what you are trying to catch, so a bit more detail here might help.  But you cannot create a rule which works on the OR principle, as in received OR sent, 'abc' in to OR from, etc.  So this would take at least two rules.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 13765026
Dear both, your replies are both helpful, so I hope you will agree that I split up points.
I have come to notice that the Outlook version we are using at the office (worldwide, based on
exchange server), has no option to autoarchive, that option is totally not available...
So, tools/clean up mailbox/ no autoarchive-button  available.

The only solution is to copy-paste files from outlook into a harddisk-directory, but as obviously
no archive.pst is created, the files will get names like:
bla-bla bla.msg
bla-bla (1).msg
bla-bla (2).msg

Strange enough I cannot find anything on this on the web (i.e. version without an autoarchive
option).

brgds
-
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13765558
What version of Outlook are you using?  You can check under HELP->ABOUT MICROSOFT OUTLOOK.  If it says either 98 or 2000, also reply with whether it indicates INTERNET MAIL ONLY, CORPORATE/WORKGROUP, or NO EMAIL on the same screen.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Aland Coons
Aland Coons earned 375 total points
ID: 13787762
Some features of the Outlook installation your are using have been intentionally disabled by your administrators (to avoid confusion, of course).
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 13788887

Using:
ms outlook 2003 (11.6359.6360) SP1
part of ms office 2003
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 375 total points
ID: 13791781
Go to TOOLS->OPTIONS->OTHER tab->AUTOARCHIVE and see if you are able to configure the PST file that you want archiving to occur to.  There also may be information about any administrative policies about archiving on this screen.
0