?
Solved

Ghost 9.0 on Win2000

Posted on 2005-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi, Just bought my first copy of Ghost 9.0. I will list the scenario of use below.
The problem is in doing a disk copy from one hard drive to another.

WIN2000, Ghost 9.1, SATA hard drives.
Source:  160 Gig Maxtor, Boot drive. SATA, 22 Gig in use, FAT32x, one partiton and one logical drive c:\
Destination: 120 Gig Western Digital, SATA, empty
What I want to do: Copy a complete disk image to another SATA drive and switch SATA cables and have the new
drive come up as the boot drive.

Of course, I get an error because the destination drive is smaller than the source drive, but I am only using 22 Gig
on the source drive. I undersatnd that Ghost wants a drive of the same size. Is there any way around this?
Do I need to purchase Partition Magic? Can I resize the partition on this boot drive without losing the system?
I noticed that there is a utility to change partition size in Ghost but I did not use it because I did know what the results
would be on a working boot drive. I can't lose that boot drive. I did make a backup file copy of the boot drive to another hard drive. I need this image because the current boot drive occassionaly gives a "disk not found, or an NTLDR error".Rebooting once
or twice and it comes back up. Any help will be appreciated. I will be happy to add more points for more details.
Thanks,
Steve  
0
Comment
Question by:SteveDallas
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 13748371
Hi SteveDallas,
When you use Ghost to put the disk image on the destination drive you should have the option of sizing the partitions appropriately.
I've used Ghost loads of times to put images on larger and smaller disks, and it works well.

Just a thought, have you tried defragmenting the source drive before you take an image of it?  I'm not sure how intelligent Ghost is when taking images of FAT32 partitions - but I don't imagine it does a sector-by-sector copy.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SteveDallas
ID: 13748779
Hi scampgb,  Ghost did not give me that option. I can resize the drive using the partition utility combined with Ghost but I do not know what the results would be. I will defragment first and try again. I had this PC custom made and when I received it, it was formatted as FAT32 which I don't understand exactly how they did it because it is all one partition, rather than a 4 Gig limit. Maybe that is part of the problem.
Thanks,
Steve
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
huntersvcs earned 1400 total points
ID: 13757940
Hi Steve,
first, no problem with the FAT32.  I've done this before with up to 30GB without a hassle.  I would not recommend defragmenting on a questionable drive - you may be trying to move data onto a damaged area without knowing it.

As far as imaging is concerned:  you have several SAFE options before going further:

1.  Make an image of each individual partition and move them to a safe place.  If one partition is damaged due to physical problems with the HDD, you may be able to save the others.

2.  Attempt to make an IMAGE of the HDD before trying to transfer it to another HDD.  Sometimes the controller has problems on boards supporting both IDE and SATA controllers.

3.  Only after insuring your data is safe somewhere else, you can again attempt drive->drive imaging, and YES, there are additional options you can set up before the process ever starts.  You need to initiate the GHOST process in the DOS level (not 32-Bit level).  There you can even set up the partition sizes to be used or ignored.

Hope this helps.

Rick
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SteveDallas
ID: 13764086
Rick,
  I have an ASUS mother board, ASUS A7N8X Deluxe, nVidia chip set. I am booting from a 160 Gig SATA Maxtor Drive. I have mirrorred 250 Gig SATA data drives. CD and DVD on IDE. I made an image of the drive with no problem. It is behaving at the moment. THe new target drive is 120 Gig, only 22Gig used on the source. Could you be more specific about how to get to the DOS level using Ghost? Are you also saying to adjust the partition size on the current boot drive using Ghost? I also bought a copy of Partition Commander yesterday. In addition, I also bought another 160 Gig Maxtor SATA drive. Perhaps I should just use that and forget about the repartitioning? Should I convert to NTFS?
THanks,
Steve
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13764394
DOS level using GHOST:  just set up a boot floppy, copy the ghost.exe to it - that's all.

Don't use Ghost to adjust the partition size:  just set up a partition the size you want and use PARTITION image to restore it there.  I've done this hundreds of times and have only had problems with older motherboards.  Generally, though, I ALWAYS use the DOS version of GHOST.  That way the OS gets no information that can be confusing.  The only thing that I have found is that when XP boots up the first time, it claims new hardware was found.

Ghost the image onto the blank HDD - from an image (not partition to partition).  That way, if anything goes wrong you still have the original.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13764432
The sequence is:

First, image partition to image
Second, restore partition from image

Actually, since you're only using 22GB, that's the safest way.  I have, in the past, made an image of the entire disk, then restored only a single partition.

Works for me :-)

Rick
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SteveDallas
ID: 13764549
Rick,
  Great info. Thank you. But I am back to one of the original problems. Ghost won't image the 160 Gig drive to the new 120 Gig drive. That was the main problem at the start of this. That is why I was wanting to change the partition sixe on the Source drive. That's pretty much a non issue now as I am going to pull the new 120 Gig drive out and put a new 160 Gig in it's place. I'd still like to know if I should convert to NTFS??? I am going ahead and accepting your answer, so I can close this.
THanks,
Steve
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13764866
Convert to NTFS only after the imaging process - not before.  Thanks for the points and best of luck!
0