[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

linspire not resolving addresses

Posted on 2005-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have installed linspire on a machine and have setup the netcard with a static ip.
The machine is not resolving the names. I can put the ip# in the address bar of mozzilla and it will show the page (pictures are missing and links don't work).
I can ping my name servers with no packet loss.

Any idea on how to troubleshoot?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:James Stone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 13748920
You have to include the dns servers in your setup. How is the network setup in linspire? Do you have any tools for setting up the network? Look for some options there you can set the dns servers. Enter those of your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Stone
ID: 13748988
I have them there, my resolv.conf shows them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 13772394
if you do nslookup on a website, what do you get?

run 'nslookup www.linspire.com' and dump the results.

also, shutdown IPtables if it's running, just to make sure your firewall isn't blocking DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Stone
ID: 13786013
nslookup www.linspire.com gives bash:nslookup: command not found. I think the only way to upgrade is via the internet which I can't get to :(

how can I shut down the IPtables?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JammyPak
JammyPak earned 1000 total points
ID: 14145453
I've never used linspire before...
if you're in X, go to where you configure your services to start at boot time, and set iptables to not start at boot.
0