?
Solved

xp home local file sharing permissions

Posted on 2005-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hey there , i'm using xp home edition and i'm trying to set permissions on some files , unfortunately when i go to folder options i don't have the "use simple file sharing" option and when i go to the file properties i don't have the security tab , i tried to boot in safe mode there i have the security tab and i've set full permissions on the file but when boot back in normal mode i got the same error "please check that you have the right permissions ..." , is there a way to make a shortcut to that file (not folder) and run it as a privileged user without asking the password ?
0
Comment
Question by:thomasiname
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:thomasiname
ID: 13748632
the file system is ntfs
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasiname
ID: 13748731
btw , when i mean file sharing i mean local
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 13749348
In XP Home Edition you never can disable simple file sharing  
1.Microsoft said that "Note You cannot turn off simple file sharing in Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition."  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307874


How to configure file sharing in Windows XP :

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304040

Q: you said "when boot back in normal mode i got the same error "please check that you have the right permissions ..." what is the action that gnerated this error message ?






0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 2000 total points
ID: 13751490
A tool for setting the permissions like in XP Pro:

http://www.fajo.de/portal/index.php?lang=en&option=content&task=view&id=6&Itemid=0

It adds the security tab at the property page of file system objects. Probably that will help you to troubleshoot your problem...

0