Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Needing Safe Procedures for Removing CMOS Battery

Posted on 2005-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi Everyone:

         In an attempt to troubleshoot a problem, I am needing safe instructions for removing the nickel shaped CMOS battery.  I tried to find jumpers on the motherboard for clearing and resetting the CMOS, but, there does not appear to be any.

         Any help regarding this post will be appreciated.

        Thank you

        George


       
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 200 total points
ID: 13748799
Just held in by friction, use any non-condutive implement to gently lift it out of the battery socket.
T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 13748806
That's non-conductive...;)T
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 1600 total points
ID: 13748836
Turn off the board.  Unplug from the power.  Use a tiny screwdriver to pry back the "latch" on one side that holds the battery in (too hard for the fingernails!!), then get your finger under the battery, pop it out.

Make sure you use a NEW battery -- obtainable at Walgreens or the like.  don't use "used" ones.

There is ALWAYS a jumper next to the CMOS battery.  pins 1-2 are standard for running mode, pins 2-3 are short (won't boot).  This is the way new boards are shipped.  ALWAYS check this jumper on a new board, set it to 1-2 and you should be OK.  

I have not seen a board yet without a CMOS jumper.  It is ESSENTIAL to the correct functioning of the board.  Look right near the battery.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Diane258
Diane258 earned 200 total points
ID: 13748855
Removeing a Cmos Battery is not very dangerous. In fact you could simply use your fingers most of the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 13748978
Hi There:

          While I saw a schematic imprinted on the board for the pins to use to clear and retain data within the CMOS, I never saw any jumpers close to the CMOS battery.  

          Any any case, thanks for the tips and suggestions.

         George
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13749123
<< never saw any jumpers close to the CMOS battery>>

Strange, but certainly possible.  In this case, just make sure the power is unplugged before removing the battery.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 13749335
Some mainboards simply have contacts...usually closed by shorting the two with a screwdriver.
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 13749545
Hi There:

       After more careful inspection of the MB, I saw an imprint called CLR CMOS with three onboard soldered contacts.  Pin 1 is covered with a silver contact.  With this being the situation, I assume clearing and resetting the CMOS via jumpers is not an option on this board.  Is that right?

       George
0