?
Solved

Bootloader didn't find XP...now i can't get to windows

Posted on 2005-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I just installed Mandrake Linux v10.0.  It went thru the installation fine and installed the boot loader without hassle. However when i restart my computer and it brings up a list of options, there are several such as:

linux,
linux-nonfd
237-?(something like these numbers...)
failsafe


But not one option is Win XP nor does any of them boot to XP.  When i created my partitions...I have a 60GB drive with a 40GB winXP partition and the rest was just formatted to NTFS with nothing on it. With the extra 20GB i formatted 15GB for mandrake linux, and 1.5GB for swap drive, then installed linux on this new partition.   Where is my XP?!?!?!   If you need any more info please just ask.
0
Comment
Question by:mattfairw
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 180 total points
ID: 13748897
edit /etc/lilo.conf
add a:
other=/dev/hdaX
label=windows2k

where X is the number of partition where your windows install is so if it is on the first partition of the first drive then hda1 is your choice

after you edited it run command "lilo" to write the changes to the MBR of your disk
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 160 total points
ID: 13748901
Is you linux installation using grub or lilo for booting?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mattfairw
ID: 13749010
Hi, thanks for the quick replies. The bootloader is using LILO, rindi.  theruck: could you pelase break it down a little more for me? This is my first linux install...i have some familiarity with unix, but i'm not sure what you're tellin me to do :)  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mattfairw
ID: 13749016
also so you know...i found my windowsXP partition on

/dev/hda5

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 160 total points
ID: 13750141
> I have a 60GB drive with a 40GB winXP partition and the rest was just formatted to NTFS with nothing on it.
Did you see your XP stuff in Mandrake?
From your description it looks like you format the XP partition......
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mattfairw
ID: 13754697
What the problem was...was that i used PartitionMagic to set up the initial partitions...way before i even got linux. Turns out PartitionMagic is a terrible program......It all but destroyed the primary partition and put my XP in a Win95 extended partition. So XP and Linux had split the extended partition and i guess linux's bootloader just had no idea windows was even there.  So i had to wipe everything and start with a clean winXP install, then reinstall linux.  Thanks for the replies though...guess i'll just split the points for everyone that responded.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13755040
thanx too.
0