Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Prototype ??

Posted on 2005-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hello. I have DevC++ and RaDASM with MASM32.
I made a program in assembly which I need to use from an C  Program. I generated the obj file . AThen in the C Ide in project options I added this obj file.

The question here is how must I use the .H file to use the assembly function and how can I use the function from main.c

This is my asm program

.386
.model flat, stdcall
option casemap:none



.data


.code

Myproc proc var1:REAL4, var2:REAL4
    LOCAL retval:REAL4
    finit
    fld var1
    fld var2
    fadd
    fstp retval
    fwait                ;<- is this really needed?
    mov eax, retval
    ret
Myproc endp


end;
0
Comment
Question by:djhex
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 13749486
Hi djhex,

It looks like you have written an assembly function with a C header that looks like this:

real Myproc (real var1, real var2);

If you'll put that line in your .h file (or near the top of your .c file) you'll have an effective prototype.

There are several ways to get this assembly program into your application.

Perhaps the easiest is to start by compiling this into an object file (.obj).  Then configure the IDE to use this file in your project.


Good Luck!
Kent
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RonHoffmann
ID: 13763427
If thats your whole assembly program why not just use inline assembly and use your c compiler.
Your prototyping will be the same as for any c function.
It would be a lot simpler.

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:djhex
ID: 13763561
I cant use inline ase,bly
0