?
Solved

two systems, both pm266a pro w/ 2.4ghz celeron d 533fsb . fans spin, no video, no leds

Posted on 2005-04-10
14
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Guys,

Hope you can help.

I have two systems, both same problem.

Both are exact same configuration, PM266A Pro , Celeron D 2.4ghz 533 FSB  512MB DDR.

On connection of power cable, red standby LED on board turns on, press power switch, fans spin. No led, no video, no keyboard lights, drives don't light.

Drives disconnected, ram removed, battery removed and shorted, motherboard removed from or screwed into case. No change.

Any ideas?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:yourcompsolution
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13750251

Whoa!!!!

On most motherboards, that have onboard LEDs, a RED LED means that the video board is incompatible and that both the video board and motherboard may be damaged if the power is turned on.

[The motherboard is detecting that you have a wrong type AGP video board, or an incompatible video card voltage]

What does the motherboard manual say?  Also, "PM266a" makes no sense to me.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13751308
Hi ,

what about the cpu?check out if the motherboard is supporting this celeron D  2.4GHz ,check out the cpu's assembling:take out of the socket , check the cpu's pins,check out the heatsink's  grease,,,
check out if there is a special jumper for opened/closed case,some motherboards do have such jumper as for security if the case is opened,,,
to see such settings if you don't have a manual on hand,check out the model of the motherboard(Albatron pm266a pro) and search the jumper settings and cpu( 2.4ghz celeron d 533fsb) support:

http://www.albatron.com.tw/english/it/mb/specification.asp?pro_id=131 for PM266A PRO(V1.2)

http://www.albatron.com.tw/english/it/mb/specification.asp?pro_id=56 for PM266A PRO

Intel® Celeron® D Processor:
http://processorfinder.intel.com/scripts/list.asp?ProcFam=1035&NoNav=NO&CorSpd=5371&SysBusSpd=ALL&MfgTech=ALL&step=ALL&cache=ALL&PkgType=ALL&btnFOS=Filter+on+selections



later
0
 

Author Comment

by:yourcompsolution
ID: 13751940
red led is just a warning indicator that you may damage hardware if removed while board has power.

according to my retailer's board / cpu picker they were compatible, according to albatron, they are not :(


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13753050

Re: "red led is just a warning indicator that you may damage hardware if removed while board has power."

Usually those LEDs are green, not red.

The RED LED usually indicates an incompatible video board.  Which is supported by your own comment "according to albatron, they are not :(".

Unfortunately, you may have damaged the video board and/or the motherboard by having turned it on in spite of the red LED.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yourcompsolution
ID: 13753210
from albatron faq. :

There is a LED light on my Motherboard. No matter what kind of Hardware I inset, it would always light on red lights. Do I need to change any settings of Hardware? Or Is my Motherboard broken?    
 
  The LED lights would always be light when back up power is ready. Once you connect to the Power Supply, it would light the red lights. It is just a noticification that you can not plug/unplug the Hardware Devices when the lights is on. To protect the damage of your Hardware Devices
0
 

Author Comment

by:yourcompsolution
ID: 13753227
as regards the compatability, I was referring to motherboard and prescott cpu's
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13758712
hi yourcompsolution,
why don't you give a try to the Watzmann's suggestion,
take out the agp card and find a spare pci GPU card and try with it,disable the onboard video before installing/assembling the pci card,,, if this doesn't work for sure than make the good move to replace the celeron's with prescots,you'll even gain  much better performance,,,


later
0
 

Author Comment

by:yourcompsolution
ID: 13762213
there is no video card, this mobo has onboard video, after legnthy discussion with their tech support, they said it will only work after bios update, however, the only  533mhz cpus I have are celeron d, therefore this is not possible.

have rma'd boards for credit, will be replacing with ecs p4vmm2 which I *know* supports celeron d / prescott
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13764803

Ok, so the real problem here is that the bios that came installed on the motherboard doesn't support your very new celeron d / Prescott CPUs.  A bios for that motherboard that does support this is avialable, but you can't get the motherboard "up" initially to be able to flash it.

This happens.  Sometimes you can "force" the motherboard to boot by using onboard jumpers or dip swithces and disabling the "jumperfree" or "automatic" mode -- if you have not returned the boards yet, that's worth a try, sometimes the jumpers and dip swithces will work when the software configured mode will not.  I always keep an old, "low level" CPU around for these situations, you can buy an old Northwood Celeron, 2 GHx or less, cheap.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mwnnj earned 1000 total points
ID: 13781289
hi yourcompsolution,
regarding the agp gpu,,,i just wanted to add you can ,even not using any agp video card,to disable the onboard video and take a pci card for to test if the problem exists in the very video onboard chip,but it's not relevant,,
>>after legnthy discussion with their tech support, they said it will only work after bios update, however, the only  533mhz cpus I have are celeron d, therefore this is not possible.<<
i think it's not worth to try,,,
regarding your decision:>>have rma'd boards for credit, will be replacing with ecs p4vmm2 which I *know* supports celeron d / prescott<< i think it's the most reasonable/stable/good working solution.

later
0
 

Author Comment

by:yourcompsolution
ID: 13781482
thanks for the info folks, got both systems running late last night, no issues at all with the ecs boards.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13781894
Sounds perfect,but take your time also ,to make the needed test for sure,there is no one in a hurry,,,


cu
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14812523
yourcompsolution,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: mwnnj

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0