?
Solved

msn messenger 7 sign in problems

Posted on 2005-04-10
25
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi there,I had msn messenger 7 beta and I didn't have any problem at all.I downloaded the final version and I can't sign in.I use win xp pro.I visited many foruns and sites,I've follow some advices to solve the problem but without result.
Actually I tried deleting the msn messenger folder in documents & settings/application data/microsoft dir,delete two registry keys in registry but again no results.I changed my password to my hotmail account and then messenger sign in .But when I disconect and connect again I had the same problem.The strange thing is that after few minutes the small window informed me about the two mails I had and I thought that messenger is connected but it wasn't.
Sometimes it takes few minutes to be connected but it connects to internet.But the most it doesn't connect at all.
I unistall it and install it again but the same.When I run the connection troublehooter it says that two settings must be the problem but I can't understand* which settings.It says that it will change the settings automatically but probably it doesn't because first I can't sign in again,and if I run again the troubleshooter it says the same.
I have the windows firewall off.I am using zone alarm firewall but I didn't have any problem in past and now I have it off to see any changes but I can't signin again!!.The winows messenger connected without problem.
*The reason that I can't undersatnd which settings I must change is a little bit strange but its true.I have the english language instead that I am greek because I can't understand the translation they do in greek when its about computer stuff,settings etc .So I prefer english language in my pc to understand better what I am see there.I have the english language in msn messenger too but the connection troubleshooter is coming in greek!I cant understand at all about the settings it talking about.!
Thanx for the help.

PS. Another strange thing is when I use another account it signs in without a prob.
0
Comment
Question by:astral9000
  • 10
  • 10
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 13749067
Hi astral9000,

I did the transition from MSN Messenger 6.2 to 7 sometime last week and it was a smooth transition no issue. I previously did have MSN messenger 7 beta but I changed back to 6.2 as I had 7 beta only for testing.

I would assume if your internet connection is fine , then try installing MSN messenger 6.2 version first and then go to messenger.msn.com and it will automatically download the 7 version and allow you to upgrade. Check if that path would be fine.

I donot know from where you downloaded the 7 beta version but probably it might be the cause.

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:astral9000
ID: 13749106
Ok thanx,I'll try it.I get the beta and the final version fro msn site though.The funny thing is that   after my question post here,I sign in with a different account at once,then I disconect from this account and try to sign in with my main one.It connected without a prob but I am sure that if I disconect now and try to connect again I'll have the same prob.Anyway I 'll try to install the 6.2 and go to 7 after.
Thanx again sunray 2003.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13749206
It might be also a firewall thing, try to uninstall your firewall, reboot and try msn if it connects or not?
also i agree with sunray coz the msn 7.0 beta is still not that good for use.
I dont like it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astral9000
ID: 13756936
Hi again,well I unistalled the 7 final version ,clean the registry from all msn messenger keys,delete folders,and install the 6.2.When I tried to sign in asked me to update.I choose no but it didn't let me connect.So after 2,3 tries I install the 7 final again.I STILL CAN'T SIGN IN!
I 'd like to show you the connection  log file I have.Maby it will help to find out whats the problem.
Is there any way to send it to you,by e-mai maby?I can't read this log so I ask your help in that.
Thanxxx

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13757022
Hello Astral,
If the file aint that big then there's no problem in posting it here, or you can send it to an upload link.
http://www.yousendit.com/
Also If you installed msn 6.2 get the update to it, and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13757034
I forgot to tell you that you can upload the log file to that link and then you'll have the link, post it here
0
 

Author Comment

by:astral9000
ID: 13757151
I got the update,it didn't let me sign in if don't.I tried something else though and I connectet.But I don't know if I'll sign in next time.Ok the log is small,take a look pls.

*********************************************************************************
*
* Log opened: 2005-04-11T18:28:54Z
*
*
* About this log file - MSNMsgr.txt
* MSN Messenger 7.0.0777
*
* This log file is created on your computer when the Connection Logging
* setting is selected in the Options dialog box. You can turn off this
* setting at any time. To turn off this setting, click the Tools menu, and then
* click Options. In the Connection section, clear the logging check box, and
* then click OK.
*
* The only way for MSN to get this file is for you to send it to us.  If you are
* having problems connecting to the .NET Messenger service and would like to
* report the problem to us, copy and paste this URL:
* http://support.msn.com/contactus.aspx?productkey=messenger
* into Internet Explorer.  Fill out Sections 1 and 2 of the feedback form,
* remembering to copy the contents of this log file into the Details box in
* Section 2, and click 'Submit'.
*
* Caution: This file may contain personal information. Anyone with access to
* your Windows desktop can see the contents of this file.
*
*********************************************************************************
<Deleted extensive log file text, as it contains confidential information>
TheLearnedOne
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 13758269
You also need to blow away the Passport settings in the registry.  These hold all your MSN / Hotmail logon info.
That has to be the longest post I've ever seen !
0
 

Author Comment

by:astral9000
ID: 13760344
I've done this 5 times,deleting all msn messenger registry keys.After an internet search I found out that I am not the only one with this prob.
Propably its a bug or what.The log is about 800Kb.Sorry I thought it wasn't a prob to post it.If I had the edit option to my posts here I'll delete it.
Thanx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13763128
Astral9000
Create another account on windows, let it be admin or at least having the admin prevelidges.
Reboot your pc, Install Msn 6.2 Update if there's any updated needed, Disable The firewall before you log on.
Clean all your cookies and TIF.
Then tell me what happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astral9000
ID: 13767672
I have the 6.2 installer and the last time I installed it asked me to update to 7 or I couldn't connect.And when I get the 7 version I had the same story.
You mean to create an another account and to login to the new one to make the installation of 6.2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:astral9000
ID: 13768532
Well ,I've done it man but nothing new happened.Messenger wont sign in.My only solutionis to find the 6.2.0205 version.You see if you don't wamt to get the 7 microsoft gives the 6.2 but not the 6.2.205(security update).So when you try to sign in with this version,its asking for update(you cant signin without it),but the update is the 7 one.Its crazy.I search all over the internet to find the 6.2.0205 but I cant.The sites that have the link for this version or cant open the link or opens the msn site to get the 7 again.If somebody has the installer for the msn messenger 6.2.0205 I 'll be glad if send it somehow to me.I read that who has this version there is no need to update.
Thanxxx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13769968
Did u try the step that i told you to do ? disabling any firewall if you have, becoz I have feeling that something is wrong about it, Also maybe your computer is blocking cookies.
So create another account and try to log in with Msn 7.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13770005
Try calling your ISP, and tell them about what kind of problem, it could be them.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13770014
Also there's something that could be the problem, Which is check the proxy settings, and remove any ip address If exist.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13770024
Another Solution that could work:-
1. Clear your Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) cache by doing the following:
a. On the taskbar, click Start, and then click Control Panel.
b. Click Network and Internet Connections.
c. Click Set up or change your Internet connection.
d. Click the Content tab.
e. Under Certificates, click Clear SSL State.
f. When you receive a confirmation, click OK.
2. Preregister DLL files that are associated with Cryptographic Services by doing the following:
a. On the taskbar, click Start, and then click Run.
b. Copy the following, and paste it into the Open box:
regsvr32 softpub.dll wintrust.dll initpki.dll
c. Click OK.
d. When you receive each confirmation, click OK. The third confirmation may take a minute to appear, depending on your computer.
3. After the third confirmation, restart MSN Messenger and try to sign in again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astral9000
ID: 13770975
Ok I'll try everything you suggest me and I'll tell you the results.Thanx again guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astral9000
ID: 13772046
Well I did your last instructions,messenger connected for three times after 5 minutes try but after that it wont connected again!I believe its not me or ISP.It must be the messenger itself.As I 've told you its not only me.I just want to investigate this problem,how in other computers messenger connected at once and here not?I 've deleted 10 times all registry entries,folders,everything having messenger information in my pc but still the same.I run messeneger in combatibility mode as running in win 2000 and after that I loged in.But just for two times only.You see,I noticed that,everytime I do some changes,like to delete registry keys,run the files you suggest me,compabtibility mode,etc.it connected but when I disconnect from net and connect again I have the same problem.Strange isn't it?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13772684
Well did you try to format or reinstall windows?
It could be one last thing if not your ISP, A virus posibbly is doing this, do an online scan with norton or panda.
and check if you have a virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astral9000
ID: 13772899
If I have to reinstall or format windows in order to make the msn messenger works....no thanks.I prefer to be without it.And I just finished my third scan for viruses but my system is clean.
Housecall.Trendmicro on line scan found my sys clean,same Panda software,same wmav of Kaspersky,same Norton on line scan.
Anyway thank you for your help and advices.I am afraid that you can help  me in that.If you have any new idea pls post it here.Thanx again.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 2000 total points
ID: 13775999
Hey Astral I got on my friend's pc Msn messenger 6.2.0205, but it's not a setup, I compressed its folder to a zip file, extract it and give it a shot.
this might work.
http://s27.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=3BZT05SIPB8YO0YSTD4JYTR7FL
this is the link, the msn zip file will only stay available on this link for 7 days.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:astral9000
ID: 13777978
Thanxxx I got the file but I didn't try it yet.
Thanx a lot for all guys.You are  wonderfull!
0