?
Solved

No CD TEXT on car cd player

Posted on 2005-04-10
15
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all,

I have a Sony cdx-mp70 cd player for my car. It includes mp3 playing functionality and supports id3 tags version 1. I have no problems with creating MP3 cd's. I have since decided I want to create a normal audio cds for all my albums so that I can play them in my car and in any cd player (my house, friends houses etc) . The problem lies with the fact that I cannot create an audio cd that displays the artist and title of the track in my car. I have done this a good time ago and i am boggled as to why it is not working now.

I have a good knowledge and understanding of both audio and mp3 cd's but if anyone could help me with this it would be appreciated.

More Info: The car cd player supports cd text
                I have been using nero 6.3 which i believe i used before when i successfully did this
0
Comment
Question by:stephen_doc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Flying_Wizard
ID: 13749382
Does the Car CD Player display anything at all? Title Track number Etc
What software are you using to make the CDs? (May I suggest Nero)

The problem may lie with the settings you use when burning the CD, but without knowing what program you are using it's hard to describe where to look.

*Try double clicking (or right clicking) on the track that is in the window that has the list of tracks to be burnt to the CD, it might give you a sub menu that allows you to name the track.*

give that a try :), if it doesn't work let us know what burning software you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephen_doc
ID: 13749421
Thanks for your reply. I am indeed using Nero. I am using Nero StartSmart which is quite a simple wizard to go through it. I have also tried Nero Burning Rom and looked at all available options ot no avail. I read a little about CD TEXT on the web but I am not too sure if it is taken from the ID3 tag. I am finding the album info using WMP10. I also have viewed the tags that have been applied using Tag&Rename. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephen_doc
ID: 13749431
Sorry I never answered your initial question. When I hit the display button it displays
             NO D NAME (I assume the artist like my mp3 cds)
and then again
             NO T NAME(I assume the track like my mp3 cds)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pauli150
ID: 13750052
WMP10 may have gone to a new ID3 standard that your cd player does not understand.

There are a few ways to convert them back. Google is your friend.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13751627
My car player will not work right if the id3 tags are too long.  I finally got tired of messing with it and stripped the id3 tags off.  Now it happily reports whatever the title of the song is:   i.e.  Song Name - Artist Name.mp3 (without the mp3 extension of course) - it figures out itself how long the song is, time left - etc.  Mine must also have a directory structure (that is no top level placement of songs - must be \mysong\song name-artist name.mp3)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13752473
When you start nero (not the smartstart ****) a window should open where you select the new project you want to burn. If I select Audio CD (earlier Nero Versions used to have a separate Audio-CD-Text icon), And then you'll see 4 tabs. Select the "Audio CD" Tab and here you should be able check or uncheck "Burn CD Text to CD" (or similar wording, I have translated a german version). Then you can edit the CD title and band etc. Once you have clicked on "New" and selected the titles you want to copy to the CD, and droped those files to the left pane, you can right click those titles and edit the text to your liking.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13752736

Guys, he's trying to produce an AUDIO CD, ***NOT*** an MP3 CD, so this question has nothing at all to do with MP3 tags (ID3 tags), which are uniqe to MP3 files.

Are you certain that Nero is capable of writing CD Text?  It's not automatic, and I'm guessing that either it can't write CD text, or that you don't have that capability turned on.

Another possibility is your burner -- not all CD burners are capable of writing CD-Text.  You indicated that you had done this before (created an audio CD with CD-Text), but have you changed the burner since you did that?

There are only 3 variables here, the burner, the player in the car, and the burning software.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13752818
Yes, selecting audio cd in nero will make an audio cd (mp3 files will be automatically converted to wav when you drop them in your left pane, and it does write cd-text.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Flying_Wizard
ID: 13753182
Ok, try this... I don't have a CD player to check it with but I'm sure that this will work..
This is a guide using Nero Ver 6.6.0.8 (and I'm using Nero Burning Rom, not the smart stuff)

Open Nero Burning Rom
(New compliation should open up), if it doesn't select File -> New...... that will open a menu... scroll down until you find Audio CD and select that. The menu to the right should then change from the default CD-ROM(ISO) to the Audio stuff

On Nero 6.6.0.8 the menu for Audio CD has a check box that says "Write CD Text on CD" ... make sure thats checked. (It can also be found when you click the burn CD icon.... it's on one of the tabs.. you may want to check that just before you burn the CD..... just incase it has somewhow reverted to unchecked)

Then simply drag and drop the files from your drive to the burning column (usually on the left).. once you have all your files, right click on each in turn and select properties...
In the properties tag (and I'm assuming this will be similar for many of the recent Nero versions) there are "Title" and "Artist" CD TEXT properties.... as a precaution against your CDplayer in your car, just try really short names (try 8 letters for the first two or three tracks (to see if it displays), then for the next couple of tracks use names that are 16 letters long, then try a few with 32 letters, and then finally a couple with some very lengthy titles)

**Hopefully this will display the titles, and if when you get to the longer ones it fails to display them, then you know for certain that it is the CD player in your Car that is unable to handle the longer titles)**

If this fails I will get a copy of Nero 6.3 and see if I can write a guide for ya...

good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Flying_Wizard
ID: 13753200
Sorry.... forgot to incluse that I am assuming that Nero 6.3 and nero 6.6.0.8 are farily similar in menu structure and options..
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephen_doc
ID: 13753212
@ Watzman

Best suggestion so far.... Though I appear to have narrowed it down.
My burner is the same and I have checked the box for write CD - TEXT in Nero. So that leaves one variable I reckon, the player in the car which I have not had a problem with. Though as I say I must have done this by fluke before. My friend has the CD and lives 100 miles away. He says all files have .cda extensions it is def an audio cd then. He also has a player in his car and says the text is indeed displayed. I can only assume it is the media used. Anyone information on supported media. I am using BenQ discs. From memory I possibly could have used TDK discs for that. But as I say it was a long time ago. Oh and my friend can't see the type of disc cause i put a nice big SNOW PATROL label right smack bang in the middle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephen_doc
ID: 13753243
@ Flying wizard.

Thats exactly what I did with no joy.

Anyone any info on discs supported
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13753411

The media is NOT the issue.  As far as I know, the media is indifferent to (and plays no role in) the presence or absence of CD-Text.  If you have made a CD that displays CD-Text on one player, and doesn't display it on another player, then I think that the issue is the 2nd player.

Do you have a commercial, pressed CD that is known to have CD-Text which you can use as a test media in your car player?  I think that most current pressed CDs have it.

If the CDs that you are making are displaying CD-Text on your friend's player, then I think that you are doing all that you can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephen_doc
ID: 13756381
I only read your reply now Watzman.

I bought sony discs and I am about to try it with them. I know you said it cannot be the media. But what else can it be.

I have used the same software as the audio cd I created before. I put this in my car and voila CD TEXT. I think this was a TDK audio cd. My friend now has the cd with a label on it so cannot determine the media type. I have an oasis album which is the only commercial album I have seen with CD TEXT and it displays fine. As I say I will burn with the sony disc and try that.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 525 total points
ID: 13756899

Let us know what happens.  As far as I know, the only difference between "audio" media and "non-Audio" media is that audio media has a bit set so that a burner can know if it's audio media, and audio media has a federal tax included in it's price that is given to the record companies.  "Set top" (e.g. non-computer, "living room") CD Audio burners are required by law to work only with "Audio media".  However, this doesn't apply to CD-R drives in computers.  As far as I know, after burning, there is no difference, and there is no reason, that I'm aware of, to ever use "audio" media in a computer (even for burning audio CDs).  In particular, I'm not aware that you can only do CD-Text on "audio" media.
0