Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using keyboard only, how do I move to the next Rich Text Field

Posted on 2005-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All,

I have a database with a lot of documents in it, the form that these documents use has four rich text fields in it.
I need to access each of these RTF fields and change some formatting.
I am planning to do this using Macro Scheduler (a keyboard macro program).
The problem I am having is figuring out how to get into the next Rich Text Field, using keyboard commands only.
I know that to move between normal field you press the TAB key, but once in a RTF then TAB indents the text, not moves to the next field.
The RTF field content varies in length, so it is not a simple matter of pressing the down arrow four times

Any suggestions on what key combinations will allow me 'programatically' to move to the next RTF will be gratefully received.

Regards,
Gary.
0
Comment
Question by:Gary_Brown_Applied
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 750 total points
ID: 13750930
You could change the RT fields proterties in the design:
"Pressing tab key moves to next field" (=checkbox)

But I can already picture your next question: how to enter a tab when that property is set.  ;-)
(i.e. copy/paste one from a different document / application?)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13752062
Isn't it possible to program the changes you want to make to the documents using the programming facilities of Notes??
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 13753884
If you are using R6.. There is a property for the richtext field (check contro tab) to specify tab action should move focus to next field. R5 doesn't support this !

~Hemanth
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13754559
One way around it would be for your keymacro program to call an agent that does [EditGotoField].
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gary_Brown_Applied
ID: 13758518
Thanks CRAK.

The way I have got this to work is to create a new form (based off the old one) with the field settings as you suggested.

I am going to open the document, switch the form, do my editing and then switch the form back to the original.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 13759569
Hemanth,
I can't check in R6 right now (I wish they would finally get me off R5 and into R6.5 here at office), but the "Pressing tab key moves to next field" property actually is availavle in R5!

Gary_Brown_Applied,
Thanks for the points. As an alternative approach for the 2nd form you might consider a computed subform, based on @ClientType and @IsDocBeingEdited.
0