[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Maybe Easy Question about usercontrols

Posted on 2005-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am creating a usercontrol in which I am using an Enum Type for some of the properties What I am trying to figure out how to do is how do I make the list that comes up at design time use words that cannot be used for variables in an Enum Type

here is what I am trying

Public Enum eAppearance
    None
    o3D
End Enum
Private meAppearance As eAppearance

Public Property Get Appearance() As eAppearance
    Appearance = meAppearance
End Property

Public Property Let Appearance(ByVal thisAppearance As eAppearance)
    meAppearance = thisAppearance
    Call UserControl.PropertyChanged("Appearance")
End Property

When i do this I get this in the list of values i can use

None
o3D

What I want to get is

None
3D

How can I make this work?
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:cdthurman
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 13749646
I am almost certain you must always begin with a string.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdthurman
ID: 13749703
That is the problem what I was wondering is, is it possible to make the dropdown list different?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 13749754
I am not going to say "no" because I am not sure, but to my knowledge you can't use an integer(number) to begin. You need to use a string.

You could use: THREE3D
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
danaseaman earned 1000 total points
ID: 13750164
Use brackets to do this:
Public Enum eAppearance
    None
    [3D]
End Enum
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 13750239
Note: The brackets do not appear in the IDE Properties. You would also use brackets where you want multiple words such as [Hello World]
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 14309014
Its been more than 21 days since a comment has been added. I am going to leave this for clean up.
Recommend: Accept: danaseaman
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 14310270
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

[Accept: danaseaman comment]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

egl1044
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0