Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cannot find windows 2003 terminal server

Posted on 2005-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Everyone, I think this is an easy one, but I want to make sure.  We have one Win 2k3 Enterprise Server that we just put SP1 on.  Now, on reboot,  we get a message that says we "cannot find windows 2003 terminal server license server, there are 78 days to fix it etc".  So the question is, since we RDP to this box all the time, what do we have to do to make sure we don't lose RDP access, including, if we have to get a TS license, where is a good place to get it.  I did try to point the auth to the server IP itself...no joy.  Any fix that is more economical than not would be greatly appreciated.

Thanx, in advance!

bob
0
Comment
Question by:falconnetworks
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 252 total points
ID: 13751509
Did you not have Terminal Server CALs installed prior to SP1?    Terminal Server 2003 requires SEPARATE CALs and a separate licensing server.  Please see:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/ts2003.mspx

Or for a more plain English version:   http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?id=154

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ckratsch
ckratsch earned 248 total points
ID: 13753447
Do you intend to use Remote Desktop for Administration, or is this machine truly a Terminal Server, hosting applications for clients?

If the former - you need to uninstall Terminal Server via Add/Remove programs, then enable Remote Desktop for Administratior via Control Panel > System > Remote tab.
0