[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Workflow Engine

Posted on 2005-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
i am  evaluating some J2ee based workflow engines. I have no past experience with workflow engines. Can someone please give me some questions that should be asked from a vendor before shopping a workflow engine.

Also any pointers to some open source workflow engines will be extremely useful


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thomas908
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:VolatileVoid
VolatileVoid earned 400 total points
ID: 13750334
Here's a link to a list of some open-source Java Workflow Engines. http://java-source.net/open-source/workflow-engines
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CodingExperts
ID: 13750354
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 13750361
Thanks for replying.

I have increased the points to 500.
400 for help/ questions to be asked while choosing a workflow engine and 100 points for links to workflow engines.
Actually I came across a lot of them while googling, don't have enough time to evaluate each one of them, so I need some help in choosing a good open source work flow engine, in the  form of questions to be asked from the vendor about the product.
I got a small list from a book, but I guess they are not suffiicient


1.      Does you workflow engine integrate with J2EE
2.      Is the workflow engine itself written in J2EE, so that you are not injecting foreign into deployment
3.      Does Workflow engine support Message Oriented Middleware, such as IBM MQ series.
4.      Does your workflow engine allow for long time business processes that may take days, weeks or even months


Thanks





0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CodingExperts earned 1600 total points
ID: 13750394
From the research I did on google this seems to be the best

http://www.jbpm.org/index.html

This link actually shows lot of organizations already using jBPM.

http://www.jbpm.org/references.html

-CE
0