?
Solved

Oracle connectivity with ASP.Net

Posted on 2005-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi All,
 I want to connect ASP.Net with Oracle 8...i have installed Microsoft .Net Oracle Cleint..
i got this code from the Net

===========================================================
Imports System.Data.OracleClient
 
Dim oOracleConn As OracleConnection = New OracleConnection()
oOracleConn.ConnectionString = "Data Source=Oracle8i;" & _
                               "Integrated Security=SSPI";
oOracleConn.Open()
===========================================================

without using DSN, wht will be my connection string...

Regards,
Meenakshi Dhar

0
Comment
Question by:MeenakshiDhar
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 13750799
It depends on whether you are using Windows authentication or not.

But basically:

    oOracleConn.ConnectionString = "Data Source=ListenerServiceName;User ID=AnOracleUser;Password=AnOraclePassword;"

When you installed the Oracle client tools you should also have set up a Naming Service to reference your actual Oracle database. It is the name you specify in the naming service that goes in the "DataSource" parameter.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 13751728
HI,

ODBC:
"Driver={Microsoft ODBC for Oracle};Server=OracleServer.world;Uid=Username;Pwd=asdasd;"

OLEDB:
"Provider=msdaora;Data Source=MyOracleDB;User Id=UserName;Password=asdasd;"

Hope this helps.

ayha
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 13751856
You don't need the "Provider" or "Driver" parameters if you are using the OracleConnection object.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MeenakshiDhar
ID: 13752035
well, how to specify the naming service...since i don't have nay idea abt Oracle...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 13752066
If you have installed client tools then you should have an option on the Start Menu somewhere called "Net Manager"
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeenakshiDhar
ID: 13761146
well, i got this error...

"System.Data.OracleClient requires Oracle client software version 8.1.7 or greater. "

i have oracle 8 installed...do i need to install oracle 8i...
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 200 total points
ID: 13761176
You need to install the client tools, which are seperate to the actual database itself.

Theres a link to the 9i Client Tools here: http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/oracle9i/index.html

Not sure if this will also work with an 8i install, but Oracle don't seem to have the 8i client tools for download anymore.

You may already have the client tools on CD somewhere with your Oracle discs.
0