[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ODBC - System DSN Listing Disappear

Posted on 2005-04-10
13
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts!

I'm currently using Windows 2000 Professional.  When I go to ODBC Data Source Administrator, under System DSN tab.  It is expected that I can see a list of all the data sources that I have already configured.  Unfortunately, no list of datasources appear.  But if I added new one, it can be viewed this time.

I'm just wondering why this happens #-o.  Do you know what's the possible cause of this ???  Is there anyway to restore back the listing ?

*Note : If I did some verification on Datasources (with ODBC socket driver) that have been configured on Coldfusion Administrator, I couldn't encountered any error.  It can be verified successfully.

Any help is greatly appreciated.


Regards!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Renante Entera
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 13750935
Have you updated windows with the latest odbc updates.
Please update if there are any updates required from windowsupdate.com.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 13751015
Of course, I have updated it.  In fact, I have set it to auto-download any updates required.

Any other idea ???
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tabassum earned 2000 total points
ID: 14066344
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI\ODBC Data Sources

Please check the list there. Are the previously configured DSN appear there? and what is the difference in any entries with the newly added one.

Regards,
Tabassum
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 14066484
Are you sure you are creating them as System DSN's and not User DSN's - did you check the User DSN Tab as well?

In addition to the key posted by Tabassum could you also check

HKCU\Software\ODBC\ODBC.INI\ODBC Data Sources

How are you creating the DSN - can you provide some insight as to the process?

(Aside - for pointer questions it is a good idea to post the entire URL to the question not just the page - you will probably get more responses if you update your pointer question to include the full URL as shown in the address bar of this page)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 14066534
Hi Tabassum!

Your comment really makes sense.

Actually, the previous DSN are not there but going back one level under "ODBC.INI" there are folders for each DSN that I have created previously.

And so under ODBC Data Sources, I'll just create another string that corresponds to each folder for my DSN.  And there they are, as I open my ODBC Data Source Administrator.  I can see them all now.

But, I'm just confuse why is this happening.  If you have any idea about the root cause of it, kindly let me know.

Thank you very much.


Regards!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 14066637
entrance2002

The ODBC Data Sources key is just a list of names. For each entry in this key there should be a key under ODBC.INI that has the actual settings for the ODBC connection.

Do you have write access to the ODBC Data Sources Key?

Can you create a string value under this Key as follows

Value = the name of DSN folder you say you did find of the ODBC.INI key
Data = the type of driver i.e. SQL Server or Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb) or whatever

If that fails then the problem is registry permissions.

Do you have the same problem creating a USER DSN?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 14066663
Hi julianH!

That's what I'm doing as stated on my previous post.  Anyway, I appreciate your help.  But do you have any idea about the root cause of it ???

If you can give me any idea or even a link that will explain/discuss about this scenario, perhaps I will award some points for you.


Best regards!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 14066804
entrance2002,

To find out why this is happening you need to provide some answers to the questions in my previous post.

>> Do you have write access to the ODBC Data Sources Key? - I am assuming you do.
>> Do you have the same problem creating a USER DSN? - Do you have the same problem with User DSN's

Also,
Did this problem start recently, has it always been there?

you also wrote

>> And so under ODBC Data Sources, I'll just create another string that corresponds to each folder for my DSN

When you do this you should create the value with the database driver for the DSN specified. This should not stop your DSN from working if you leave it out but it will mean the driver column in the Data Sources applet will be empty.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 14074216
Hi julianH!

Actually, I have fix everything right now.  But I just want to get an idea from you or anybody in here about the possible cause of it 'coz I've been searching on the net then couldn't find any document.

Hope this makes sense.


Regards!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 14074981
>> Actually, I have fix everything right now

Yup I got that but to find the cause we would need more info - hence my earlier questions - without the answers to those there is not much I can offer by way of an explanation.

Question: If you add a DSN by means of the Data Source Manager - does it work now or do you still have to use the manual registry editing method?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 14075229
Hi  julianH!

>> Question: If you add a DSN by means of the Data Source Manager - does it work now or do you still have to use the manual registry editing method?

Actually, I have no problem on it.  That's not an issue for me.  If you read my question carefully, I already stated therein.


Best regards!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 14075792
>> But if I added new one, it can be viewed this time.

Oops - missed that comment.

Then I am confused as to what your problem actually is then - it seems from the above that the ODBC.INI values were somehow erased missing and that is all.

If that is the case then there is not much we can do to say why - could have been manual - could have been a glitch in the Data Source manager - who knows.

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 14075828
OK.  

Anyway, thanks for spending your time on discussing with me regarding this matter.


See u!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0