[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

where do i get missing HPP files from?

Posted on 2005-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hello experts,

i'm a C++ beginner, and i've found several demos that i cannot run because i get a compiler error that the files dont exists.  and then i searched for *.hpp on my system, and I dont have any at all, is that right??

particularly i need these 2 files, but i shouldn't i have these already on my system in the include subfolder of VS?

#include <sysutils.hpp>
#include <comobj.hpp>

after googling "sysutils.hpp" all i get is a bunch of #include statements, but cannot find the file.  i also found several #include statements that were like this instead...

#include <vcl\sysutils.hpp>
#include <vcl\comobj.hpp>

i found out vcl stands for Visual Component Library, so i thought maybe i need to download the "VCL package" or something, but didn't see anything upon googling.

can someone explain this to me? or tell me where i can download these files?
0
Comment
Question by:RobK6364
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 13751399
>>>> then i searched for *.hpp on my system

Most projects use *.h rather than *.hpp.

>>>> i need to download the "VCL package" or something, but didn't see anything upon googling.

When googling for "download Visual component library" you get some useful looking links, e. g. http://lwvcl.com/download.php, though I don't know if it is that what you are looking for.

>>>> i've found several demos that i cannot run

There a cillion demos and source code samples on the web. If you are a beginner, you should choose only samples that do have a complete download list.

Regards, Alex

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
efn earned 200 total points
ID: 13752884
You need the Borland C++Builder product to build programs that require these files.  I don't think it's available for free.
0