Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OCIServerAttach Error

Posted on 2005-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am attempting to set up a user to use CR 10 and Business Views.

On my PC I have set up the Business View to access an Oracle Database.

On the User's PC, after installing CR10 - we created a report based on the Business view but when we tried to run it, CR complained of not being able to load an Oracle driver.

The instructions I received from the Web was to install an Oracle client on the PC.

We have done this but now a new error is generated when we attempt to run the report.

The error is as follows:
'Failed to open the connection. Details: - Cannot connect to the server.  OCI Call: OCIServerAttach'

Any ideas regarding how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:gawilson2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 200 total points
ID: 13752159
Make sure you've installed the correct Oracle client for your version of Oracle and if it is correct you may wish to attempt a re-install on the client.

Also, what edition of CR10 did you install for the user?  I'm not sure about 10, but I remember that CR9 Standard Edition didn't include the ability to connect to Oracle - you needed at least Professional edition to hit Oracle.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 13752264
Here is a list of the supported platforms.  It doesn't indicate any problems with Oracle.

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr10_supported_platforms.pdf

This features document indicate standard should be able to get to Oracle.  
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr10_feat_ver_ed.pdf

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AnnetteHarper earned 600 total points
ID: 13752458
The client's PC must have the same database connectivity setup as yours. If you are using a native connection, you must install the Oracle client, configure it properly, and CR must be installed with the Oracle Server option. If you are using ODBC, you must install the Oracle client, configure it properly, install the CR ODBC drivers for Oracle and create DSNs identical to yours. (Even though a Business View is being used, the actual report query will run from the client's connection.)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gawilson2000
ID: 13787353
It turns out that the newly installed Oracle Client was not correctly configured.

I'll split the points because although AnnetteHarper was the first to state 'configure it properly' - other experts put me on the right track or kept me from the wrong path.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13787417
Thanks ga.  Coming back to help?

glad i could help

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gawilson2000
ID: 13795823
Thanks for remembering me!

I'd love to come back but I'm too busy with 2 jobs and being a husband and father of 4.

I've been curious for some time now  - how do you put bread and butter on the table while spending so much time on line doing this???
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13795867
I don't sleep ;>)))

Actually, I have (unfortunately) plenty of spare moments at work.  My kids are grown and the grandkids aren't old enough yet to require a lot of attention (2 months and 1 yr).  Wife is very involved in other activities so I have spare hours at night.

There are times when I can't get on much.

Good luck

mlmcc
0