?
Solved

Windows 2003 capable of creating its own SSL

Posted on 2005-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi all,

Is Windows 2003 capable to create its own SSL Cert, much like those from GeoTrust ?
0
Comment
Question by:eturfclub
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 600 total points
ID: 13751421
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 700 total points
ID: 13752099
SelfSSL is fine for testing, but I certainly wouldn't use it in production use.

The only problem with creating your own SSL certificate is that it will generate a warning message when the web site is accessed. This can cause confusion with the users. While you can add this certificate to machines that you have control over, you cannot stop the warning on other machines that do not have your certificate installed.
You may also experience performance issues while the client machine attempts to verify your certificate.

Rather than pay the high costs of the certificates get one from RapidSSL. Their StarterSSL certificate is fine for OWA and other internal use.

If you are doing eCommerce or anything else that involves the general public interacting with your server then you have no choice other than to purchase a certificate, and I would purchase one from one of the major providers. A self signed certificate defeats the object of a certificate and will not provide the level of trust in your site that the users will be expecting. I wouldn't touch a web site with my credit card details that used a self signed certificate.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 700 total points
ID: 13753092
HEre are a couple of links that show how to create an Internal Windows 2003 SSL certificate with screen shots:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/SSL_Enabling_OWA_2003.html

http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/2004owa2.html

Many people use this for OWA....

0
 

Author Comment

by:eturfclub
ID: 13770683
wads OWA?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13771526
Outlook Web Access.
The web interface for Exchange server.

Simon.
0