?
Solved

XP Pro cannot Shutdown -- regedit appeared as a process is the cause

Posted on 2005-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
9,171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I have an XP Pro Pc that refuses to shut down.

I can shut it down if I CTRL+ALT+DEL dosconnect myself as user, and shutdown.

===

I decide to track down the problem.  I notice that regedit appears as a process -- right after I boot up.

When I end regedit as a progress.  I have not problem shutdown the system via Start button.

Question:  How to track down what cause regedit to load up?
Question:  How to ensure that regedit is not loaded as a process
0
Comment
Question by:sayhow
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13751329
Boot to safemode and check there if regedit.exe is running there also?
if NO then come back to normal mode, Goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup, and click on Disable All
now goto Services section, and tick Hide Microsoft Services
and now untick all those third party services
restart and now check if the same problem ??
if NO then u can re-enable each application\service at a time to trace out the culprit one !!

If still you face the same issue, then do one thing, Download HijackThis from here, run it and Save the LOG file >> http://www.unitethecows.com/software/HijackThis.exe
Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de
click the Analyse button, scroll down to the bottom, hit the Save Analyse link, a new page will open, just post here the address of that new page, let's check out that from where and why this regedit.exe is running?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13751388
Windows XP shutdown Problems?


**********
M$ identifies hardware and Software all the time that can cause shutdown problems Make sure you have all the latest Service Packs and Hot Fixes.
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp

**********
Have your Power settings been set up correctly?

Windows when it was installed takes your power setup from the settings in your BIOS, and sometimes gets it wrong! Occasionally it will read you power setting as APM (Advanced Power Management) when in fact it should be ACPI (Advanced configuration Power Interface) To see how your system is set up do the following,

Start > Run > type "Devmgmt.msc" {Enter}

Expand the "System Devices" node

You will either see ACPI nodes or NT APM Legacy support
(NB you may need to click on View and "show hidden devices")

If you see ACPI nodes ensure they are running correctly and have no problems (double click them)

If you see NT APM Legacy Nodes, If they are disabled enable them, if they are enabled, disable them.

The above is only a temporary Fix!! You will need to ensure the power settings are correct in you BIOS, and possibly get the latest BIOS update from the motherboard manufacturer. After you have "flashed" the BIOS you will need to perform a "refresh" install of Windows XP.

**********
Check the settings in "Power Management"

Start >Control Panel > Power Options, and ensure everything is set up properly.

**********

Also Check all Your Hardware Devices are supported by XP http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/default.mspx

**********

Is a program Keeping windows up and running?

Windows XP gives all running programs 20 seconds (by default) to close down, some older applications may need a bit of extra time, and you can make a registry change to allow for this.

Start > Run > type "regedit" {Enter}

Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\control panel\desktop\

Locate the WaitToKillApp timeout value and double click it, it should be set to 20000  (don't panic this is in milliseconds = 20 seconds) put in a higher value and retest the system.)

**********
Do you have an NVIDIA graphics card? (if not skip this section)

There is a problem with a service used by this graphics card, in particular the "Nvidia driver helper service"

Start >Run > type "services.msc" {Enter}

Look down the list of services to find the "Nvidia driver helper service" and double click it to view its properties, set the startup type to "disabled" and click OK.

**********
Do You use Roxio CD Burning Software? (Particularly Version 5) It can conflict with Windows XP’s built in burning software (also roxio)

See http://www.roxio.com/en/support/ecdc/software_updatesv5.jhtml for updates.

**********
Still no Joy?

Try these links for more Info

WINDOWS XP SHUTDOWN & RESTART TROUBLESHOOTING
http://aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.htm

You May Not Be Able to Shut Down Your Windows XP Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;320008

Computer Does Not Shut Down Properly if Selective Suspend Is Enabled
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315664

Computer Hangs During Shutdown or Displays a "Cannot Find Enough Free Resources" Error Message
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314101

Your Computer May Not Shut Down After You Upgrade to Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;313290

Windows XP Stops Responding (Hangs) During Windows Shutdown
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307274

Computer Hangs if USB Selective Suspend Option of USB Mouse Is On
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;317673

Your Computer May Stop Responding When You Shut Down and Use Only the 802.1x Protocol for User Authentication
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;311787

Shutdown registry hack/fix (number 76)
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:sayhow
ID: 13753563
Thanks all for the reply.

Hi  SheharyaarSaahil .
I had analysed using the latest hijackthis -- and have the log file analysed at http://www.hijackthis.de -- no problem, and regedit does not  appear in there.

I will check again.

I had also check the process that were running under Safe mode.  There is no regedit.

====

I can only use  your instructions on MSCONFIG in another 10 hours or when I get site -- I am in Asia -- on a little red dot.  (That is how a former President of Indonesia describe my country :-))

THe quickest I think is to loookin the boot up log files.  I was unable to do as the user decide to close up as it well past her working hour.

====

Thanks PeteLong.

I have serached extensively on the internet, and are aware of many of the available soutions.

In the case that I am trying to resolve, I found regedit as a running process at startup, I am interested in finding out how it get there, and to stop it from loading.  If it is not there, (by removing it using End Process), I can shutdown  the PC.

I would appreciate a specific answer to what I want.

Thanks

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 600 total points
ID: 13753866
>>I found regedit as a running process at startup

curious?

Most programs launch from the following registry Key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

NOTE the startup list in msconfig is populated from here
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\MSConfig\startupreg

use this to control what is launching at boot
Autoruns works on all versions of Windows.
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/autoruns.shtml
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13759601
>> I had also check the process that were running under Safe mode.  There is no regedit
that's a relief! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sayhow
ID: 13760380
Hi all,

Using the autoruns, I am able to turn off all the autoload processes one by one.  (i was able to determine that autorun keeps a record of what it turn off -- that's good.)
Then I turn on each autoload process, and check the memory to see whether regedit is loaded.

I was able to determinedf that it was caused by Symantec's Norton Anti-Virus.  I was left left with two processes not selected, and regedit does not appear.

On checking Symantec web sites, Syamatec reported the problem, and suggested running life update.

During running the live updater, it has problem replacing one of the DLL, which I deleted (after ending all Nortoin related processes.)

With the live update done, a reboot shows that the regedit is no longer there, and the system can shut down/restart  via START, SHUTDOWN slection.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13763811
ThanQ
0