[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Activesync error "CONNMGR_33"

Posted on 2005-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all,

I have the following setup. Small Business Server 2003. Trying to get an Exchange Activesync working. Up unitl now without success. Searches on EE and Google gave me some tips that I followed. Most tips I found were certificate/SSL related. Things I already tried to get an Exchange activesync:

1. Disable 'this server requires an SSL connection' in Activesync
2. Delete any self created certificates
3. Disable certificate checking using the MS tool "certchk'

Unfortunately, I still get the 'CONNMGR_33' when trying to sync.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Constant IT Support
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Constant IT Support
ID: 13751687
Ok, here's an update. I managed to get a succesfull Activesync sync! :-)

In Activesync, instead of entering my servername, I entered the IP address of my echange server. That was all, actually. Don't know why my device doesn't recognize the server by it's network name.

Offcourse, next I wanted to try If I could get it to work with the default SBS certificate. Using the certchk tool, I enabled cert. checking, and in Activesync I enabled the option that the server requires a SSL connection.

Unfortunately, this doesnt work yet. Think somethings wrong with the certificate. Problem could be that this server doesnt have a registered DNS name.
Any help from here?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
-Leo- earned 1600 total points
ID: 13759645
I think this page would be helpful for you:
http://www.cewindows.net/faqs/activesync/mis.htm

I had similar problems but they gone after hard reset and re-install ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:whtrbt7
ID: 13773982
Don't use the SBS certificate service if you aren't well acquainted with it.  I would suggest using Verisign certificates since they are a well trusted certificate source.  If your DNS (domain name server) or WINS has been incorrectly setup then your mobile device won't be able to recognize the server by DNS or WINS.  You need to have external resolution of DNS to have the FQDN (Fully Qualified Domain Name) visible to your device from the internet.  You don't however need certificates unless you are using SSL if you are using Windows Mobile devices.
0