?
Solved

Should i Build another DC or Transfer Roles for Disaster Recovery ?

Posted on 2005-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

i have the following roles on my 2 main DC's in London office , My other DC in separate London office is just a GC and the other DC in NY is a GC and exchange sever.

Schema owner                swsrv002.LDN.SW.COM
Domain role owner           SWSRV001.LDN.SW.COM
PDC role                    swsrv002.LDN.SW.COM
RID pool manager            swsrv002.LDN.SW.COM
Infrastructure owner        swsrv002.LDN.SW.COM

SWSRV001 - Is the file&print, DNS, DHCP Server
SWSRV002 - Is a exchange server

Going foward in terms of disaster recovery (as at present i am unable to use veritas to restore SWSRV001 in a test DR enviroment sucessfully) ,

Should i build another DC which is a Global catalogue and transfer all Roles to it  ?


Thanks in advance



0
Comment
Question by:Namster_1974
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 13751440
Namster_1974
It is never a good idea to run other apps on a Domain Controller, unless have to. Given your situation, it is not a bad idea to build another DC/GC and transfer the roles to it. If you lose the new DC you can always transfer/sieze the roles back again.

All DCs should be GCs in your setup - especially the exchange box.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13751482
I agree. Failure of Domain Naming Master has not effect on network untill and unless you try to add or remove domains in your network. You can easily seize roles whenever you want. Domain Naming Master role as indicated in the question has assigned to SWSRV001 and also a GC. So the only thing i want to say that if GC is missing in client's site then clients can't logon to network because GC is required for domain authentication.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Namster_1974
ID: 13751496
Hi James,

i was told that the exchange server should not be a GC and ideally not be a DC either ?.

My Plan is going to be

1) Build another DC make it a GC then transfer all Roles from SWSRV001 and SWSRV002 to it ( is that a wise move all Roles on one DC ?)
2) Demote SWSRV001 from DC to normal Server as its mainly just a file&print box
3) Demote SSWRV002 from DC to normal Server ( As exchnage only needs AD connector to work)

Does this sound like the best way forward ?

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1500 total points
ID: 13751518
Namster_1974
IF the exchange box is still going to be a DC then it should be a GC too. Exchange does lots of lookups on GC and it seems a waste to have to go across the LAN when the information can be local.

You should always have at least 2 Domain Controllers in every domain, so unless you can afford another server, I would leave the DC on the exchange server and demote only the File and Print.

Cheers

JamesDS
0