?
Solved

Focus following mouse pointer in Notes client (for scrolling)

Posted on 2005-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Argh! I really need some help on this one..

My MD seems to think that before i reinstalled notes for him that even when the right hand pane has focus (ie when you scroll the wheel on your mouse the messages move) when he moved his mouse over to the right hand pane (folders) and rolled the wheel on his mouse that the folders list scrolled, even if he hadn't clicked twice (once to load a folder then clicked again to move the focus to the folders view).

That is to say that the focus of the scrolling action of the wheel was dependent on the location of the pointer, not the currently active pane.

Is this possible? Did my predecessor do something funky and clever, or is there an option somewhere that i have missed? Is my MD imagining things? (Do any of you know what i mean?)

I really havn't a clue on this one, so any help at all would be greatly apprecaited.

tia,

Will.
0
Comment
Question by:pelsonrose
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 800 total points
ID: 13751991
AFAIK, it is a setting of the Mouse. What was the old and what is the new version of Notes?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jjpaton earned 1200 total points
ID: 13752179
Try reinstalling the mouse drivers/software.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13752439
I found also this: http://www.computing..net/windowsxp/wwwboard/forum/130039.html

There seems to be a possibility to tweak Windows. Next to what the link says, there is an option under Mouse: Activation follows mouse (X-Mouse). I think that's what you're looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pelsonrose
ID: 13753014
Sjef: both 6.5.1 - and i have tried tweakui (xp powertoy) - doesn't work :-(.

JJ: mouse drivers... hmm, will try and report back



0
 

Author Comment

by:pelsonrose
ID: 13753267
Yay, Mouse drivers it was..

Thanks
0