[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 DC Replication

Posted on 2005-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to know the bandwidth requirement for DC (Domain Controller) replication.
Either by calculate manually or if there is a table including the number of users/objects and required bandwidth for the replication.

I.e.:
Formula (number of users/objects * bandwidth per user=needed bandwidth)
Or: 1-10 users = needed bandwidth
10-50 = needed bandwidth
50-100 = needed bandwidth
100-150 and so on...

The domain contains approx. 1000-2000 user accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:MikaelEriksson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 13751579
MikaelEriksson
Microsoft Publish these formulae in the book "Building Enterprise Active Directory Services: Notes from the Field".

I have a spreadsheet which has all the formulae built in and if you give me the following numbers, i'll post a figure for you:
Number of User Account Objects
Number of Computer Account Objects
Number of Printer Objects
Number of Group Objects
Password Expiry Time (Days)
Number of Additional Attributes Stored Per User
Number of Groups Joined by Each User
Number of Object Attributes Changed Per Day
DNS Integrated Zone Update Frequency (Days)
Number of Other Objects to be Modified or Delegated Per Day
Number of Objects Having Security Altered Per Day

You can estimate these if you like - or let me know if you want me to estimate for you based on having done a few!

Bandwidth requirements are not calculated linearly so I can't do you figures for 1-10 users, etc. I can only give you a total daily replication for every DC.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyteri earned 750 total points
ID: 13752788
This tool is the easiet way, and it's free

http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6268_11-1058248.html#

/TT
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 13752832
tonyteri
The ADSizer works out how big the database is. I don't think it works out the replication traffic bandwidth requirements.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MikaelEriksson
ID: 13752941
I will try to get the numbers for you.
Thanks!
0