?
Solved

Action event

Posted on 2005-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
What is an action event? Is it as simple as its name or can it get more complex.
0
Comment
Question by:fishmanfishman
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 500 total points
ID: 13751895
an event is 'raised' when something happens (when a button is 'clicked' - the button's Click event is raised, when the text in a TextBox changes, the Change event of the TextBox is raised, and so on).  Most events are raised as the result of some Action - the user did SOMETHING, as a result, an event was raised - these are refered to as ACTION Events.

There are some events that are raised, not directly by an action taken by the user, but as a result of something else happening in the execution of the code (for instance, if an error condition is encoutered, an Error event might be raised, or if a vaildation codition is not satified, and Validation event might be raised).  Basically, events are how one object commnucates with other objects in the system.  

Objects can raise events, and other objects can 'subscribe' to be informed when specific events occur in the execution of the program.

Does this help your understanding?

AW
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Eduard Ghergu
ID: 13752564
An action event is "raised" when the user (human or not) executes an action for that the code "is prepared" to respond (special functions designated for this purpose).
0