Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Missing or Incorrect version of the JDK while installing Oracle Lite Mobile server

Posted on 2005-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

  While installing Mobile server of Oracle DBLite, it says the following error message.

Missing or Incorrect version of the JDK.

The installer could not find the correct version of the JDK installed in your system. Mobile server requires JDK 1.4.1 or higher. Please install JDK 1.4.1 before continuing the installation.

I installed JDK 1.4.2. But still it refers the older version of JDK 1.3.1.1.0a which I can see when I say Next after getting the above error message and check the Already Installed Products List.

Can anyone help me...


Regards,
Chella

 
0
Comment
Question by:xsysys
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpneed
ID: 13751850
hi

check for environment variables or path for java

regards
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 13751944
unset JAVA_HOME ?

what is the output from

java -version

what is your environment variable PATH  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xsysys
ID: 13759819
Hi,
 
The following is the exe I downloaded to install JDK 1.4.2
j2re-1_4_2_08-windows-i586-p.exe

The JDK is installed in the path: C:\Program Files\Oracle\jre\1.4.2

I could see the same in the Registry also.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Javasoft\Java Runtime Environment\1.4.2_08\

I checked the JavaHome Key data. It shows C:\Program Files\Oracle\jre and
RuntimeLib keys shows C:\Program Files\Oracle\jre\bin\client\jvm.dll

 I added C:\Program Files\Oracle\jre\1.4.2 in the environment variable path also.

Still I am facing the same problem - Missing or Incorrect version of the JDK.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

When I browsed I got the following information to change the oraparam.ini to mention the correct JRE_LOCATION
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Oracle]
DISTRIBUTION=TRUE
SOURCE=../stage/products.jar
LICENSE_LOCATION=
JRE_LOCATION=../stage/Components/oracle.swd.jre/1.3.1.1.0a/1/DataFiles/Expanded
OUI_LOCATION=../stage/Components/oracle.swd.oui/2.2.0.12.0/1/DataFiles/Expanded
JRE_MEMORY_OPTIONS=" -mx48m"
DEFAULT_HOME_LOCATION=\oracle\ora92
DEFAULT_HOME_NAME=OraHome92
NO_BROWSE=/net
NLS_ENABLED=TRUE
BOOTSTRAP=TRUE
OUI_VERSION=2.2.0.12.0

I updated the oraparam.ini which is present in the path: D:\10g_w32_dblite\install\win32\ as follows:

[Oracle]
DISTRIBUTION=TRUE
SOURCE=D:\10g_w32_dblite\stage\products.jar
LICENSE_LOCATION=
JRE_LOCATION=C:\Program Files\Oracle\jre\1.4.2
OUI_LOCATION=D:\10g_w32_dblite\stage\Components\oracle.swd.oui\2.1.0.10.0\1\DataFiles\Expanded
JRE_MEMORY_OPTIONS=" -mx48m"
DEFAULT_HOME_LOCATION=
DEFAULT_HOME_NAME=OUIHome
NO_BROWSE=/net
NLS_ENABLED=TRUE
BOOTSTRAP=FALSE
OUI_VERSION=2.1.0.10.0
OUI_VERSION=2.1.0.10.0

And started the Mobile server installation. But still I am getting the same error.

While doing the installation, if I choose the Custom type and say "Show all components including Required dependencies", it shows Java Runtime Environment 1.3.1.1.0a as the Required dependency which cannot be deselected or changed.

I am not sure from where this information comes from? When I checked the products.jar file I could see something refered to Java Runtime Environment 1.3.1.1.0a as follows:

Components/oracle.swd.jre/1.3.1.1.0a/1/resources/CompID.properties

If I tried to edit this file with the help of Notepad, while doing the installation it says the products.jar file is corrupted.

Can you help me where I am going wrong?




0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 13760329
I bet its picking up the java machine installed in ---

<<< I checked the JavaHome Key data. It shows C:\Program Files\Oracle\jre and
RuntimeLib keys shows C:\Program Files\Oracle\jre\bin\client\jvm.dll >>>

0
 

Author Comment

by:xsysys
ID: 13778811
Hi,

Some more information regarding the installation of Oracle Lite Mobile Server
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I tried to continue the installation with the Error / Warning message 'Missing or Incorrect version of the JDK.' It proceeds with that. But I am facing one more problem.

It says that the Mobile Server is installed successfully. But when it tries to install the Mobile Server Repository it completes the installation 95% and it hangs. If you check it in the taskbar it says it is running but never ends.

If you search 'repwizard.bat stops at 95%' in the Net you will get more information (the same problem is discussed in Oracle forums n number of times).

I tried but I am unable to succeed.

Can anyone help me?

Regards,
Chella
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
earth man2 earned 200 total points
ID: 13781059
The install process is most likely running a SQL script.  From the install log work out what it is and break down it's execution step by step by running its components in order.  That way you can isolate command that is causing the problem.

Make sure you have enough disk swap space / memory available.
0