[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need help for putting the disk tray back into the disk drive. help please.

Posted on 2005-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

i was taking out a cd out from the disk drive last night and i accidently knocked the whole disk tray out before inserting the disk tray back into the drive. I tried forcefully putting the tray back in, but it doesnt work. Please help me and tell me what should i do. Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:gigingil
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13752217
Considering that it's pretty hard to put a tray back in once you've broken the stops, and the fact that CDROM drives are about $20, I would replace the drive.  You are taking a chance that this drive may damage your discs if it isn't aligned properly, and you may have knocked some other things in the drive loose.  If it doesn't go back in easily, it may be more trouble than it's worth.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nettron
ID: 13752622
If the tray came out without the stops broken you can probably remove the cover of the drive and insert the tray again. Be sure that the drive is completely disconnected. Like Callandor said, You run the risk of damaging your discs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigingil
ID: 13758239
but its a dvd drive that i've broken...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13758929
They aren't that much, either: http://bestbargainpc.com/to16dvdrombe.html
Your software on discs are probably worth more than the drive.  It's difficult trying to walk someone through fixing a drive, since we can't see what's broken or jammed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigingil
ID: 13760296
i see...  thnx..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 13771525
i can walk you through it if you like since cd drives are similiar to dvd drives


YOU CHOOSE

CF101
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigingil
ID: 13777381
yes compfixer101, i would greatly appreciate that, thank you very much
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
compfixer101 earned 500 total points
ID: 13794635
first take off the cover GENERAllY there are screws on the bottoms   MOST of the drives have arrows or pictures of screws next to them  next take off the front panel plate usually have four snap in pieces on each side (ONE ON EACH SIDE)  so pop that panel off then  next you look at the lens and spinner that the disc spins on that all should be on a little tray  check to see if that is down if so that is good  ** added later there should be a top spinner take that off since it will get in the way it mostly in just snapped into place or sometimes it is screwed either way take it off**   next you want to check out ALL PIECES to see if any thing looks broken if so you might be in bad luck if not then your in good shape          NEXT take the tray and on the front there should be a piece that pops off pop that off (sometimes it slides up and off)  NOW try to put the tray on the drive generally there is some type of giude rail that it slides on make sure it all looks correct so slide that in does it go in and the gears and motor move if so good if not something is wrong or busted  when you put it in all the way does the lens and spinner try pop up if so all is good if not check for busted itemsif that all works pull the tray partly open and put back on the top spinner in place    NOW put on the front panel to the drive *NOT THE TRAY PANEL*   now put the cover on and plug in the drive with the tray still partly out what haoppens  does it go in or out if so good              now turn the power off with the tray out  ***NOT ALL THE WAY OUT***     now put the tray cover back on and put in a junk cd for testing  if you put in a good cd you might wreck it by scratches due to cables out of there area      FIRST CHECK OUT THE CD FOR DAMAGES ON IT AOL cds are good for this  plug in all in and search around the cd  does it work if so good not make sure you checked out alot this way the lens moves around    now eject the cd and inspect it does it look damaged at all  if so something is worng and post back here for more help on that    but you should not use thedrive if scratches accure.  NOW TAKE A DEEP BREATH AND LET IT OUT SINCE YOUR DONE!!!!!!!

CF101
0