?
Solved

Impact on Application Level functionality due to a IP series change

Posted on 2005-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We are going to implement some of application that work on Lotus Domino, Oracle etc on a New network. Current network uses 3.x.x.x IP series, whereas the new network will use 58.x.x.x. Generally speaking we expect the applications to work on HTTP. But there are many applications that use other ports.

Our concern is -- Does changing the IP series has an impact on application level protocols such as HTTP?

Your help is appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RanjeetRain
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 200 total points
ID: 13751883
Hi RanjeetRain,
It should have no impact whatsoever.
Just make sure that you update all of the IP addresses (and netmasks) correctly :-)
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 13751907
Agree with scampgb.
Unless you have some custom written software that is IP address class dependent, you should not have any problems.
Both 3.x and 58.x are class A subnets, so even then you are safe...
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 13751980
Good to see that response. We just wanted to be on the safer side by knowing that our thinking is correct :)

I'll wait for more expert to take a look at this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 13752375
It depends.  If you do custom application development (programming) sometimes developers, or people who have installed and configured the software, and they've put in hard coded IP addresses then if you change those addresses all your apps break.  Which is usually bad.

Best practice is for the developers and installers to put in DNS names, then when you want to change IP's you change them in DNS and it translates back to your apps and they don't break.

You might want to check through your custom apps - and the things that everyone's installed.  

Word to the wise

(assuming of course that all the networking is done so basic connectivity isn't an issue).
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 13752950
Yes, basic connectivity is a non-issue.

We are looking at the possibility of hard coded addresses. That is something we have been bothered about from beginning.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 14263663
Sorry about forgetting this. I benefited from the discussion and I would like to appreciate the help.
0