?
Solved

Pocket PC Storage

Posted on 2005-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all

In my company a few people own the Orange SPV M1000 Pocket PC

When the battery goes flat on this everything gets wiped out and the whole lot needs to be re-configured.

is there a way to store the configuration settings on a PC so that when the next battery goes flat I can just download all the settings onto the PDA again and voila!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ian1delap
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 13752070
It's not a free solution, but Pocket Backup Plus ( http://www.spritesoftware.com/home.html ) is one of the best programs out there for what you're asking.  It also can be set to automatically create a backup when your battery reaches a certain level.

Good luck!
Yohan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 13752079
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13752226
Check the homepage of the manufacturer. They usually also have software for synching with your PC. Outlook and other mail clients usually work with such synching software.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13752639

I have an older iPaq (Compaq) and that capability is available with ActiveSync (the Microsoft software that is used to connect a PPC (pocket PC) to the desktop or laptop.  Also, if it has CF or SD (compact flash or secure digitial) memory slots, you can backup the RAM -- which is indeed volatile -- to that and restore it, those flash slots are, of course, non-volatile.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ian1delap
ID: 13752640
Thanks, but it's not synching thats the problem, it's the storage of all the settings such as VPN settings and GPRS, backlght configs etc
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13752996
It should really keep those settings, even if the main battery is empty (there should either be some builtin backup battery, or then that info should be stored in non-volatile memory). I think there is something wrong with that gadget of yours and suggest you talk to the manufacturer or those who sold it to you for either warranty replacement or for getting it repaired. My cell phone will forget it's time settings if the battery isn't attached for a longer period, but that is all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ian1delap
ID: 13753067
It has a built-in backup battery, but Im talking about end-users, tey let the whole lot run flat before it even crosses their mind to charge it
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 1000 total points
ID: 13753479
Yes, I understand that Syncing is not the problem, but the program that does the syncing (Microsoft Active Sync for most PPC's) ALSO has a function to backup the RAM contents on the attached PC.  The backup function is a separate and distinct function from the sync function.

Rindi, PPC's have volatile RAM with major stuff stored there (even parts of the OS), and it can be lost completely if the battery is not kept charged.  Going 2 weeks without charging can do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ian1delap
ID: 13753757
http://www.spritesoftware.com/products/sprite_backup.html this worked a treat, thanks for all your help guys
0