?
Solved

Putting/passing/Retriving  a value From Aspx page into an ascx (user control) (URGENT)

Posted on 2005-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16

Hello everyone,


I have a question regarding Aspx and Ascx pages. Currently I have webform which has a usercontrol say "X.ascx"
On load of the web form(aspx) I have a particualr "UserId"  which has  been passed into this page from a differnt page , I would now like to pass this variable(its value actually) into the usercontrol which then retrives values depending on the UserID and pouplates drop downs and does some other stuff  .

It sounds fairly smiple ..but i need to get this pretty quickly .


Hoping that some one can help me out quickly,
Cheers
Ashwin
0
Comment
Question by:Ashwin_shastry
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rajaloysious earned 500 total points
ID: 13752242
In the user control create a public property called UserId

"X.ascx"
private int _UserId; // class level variable

public int UserId
{
      get{return _UserId;}
      set{_UserId= value;}
}
==========
"aspx"
XControl.UserId =<whatever>

cheers
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Yurich
Yurich earned 500 total points
ID: 13757261
you'll have to create manually a protected instance of your web control in your web form cs file, where you're loading, it since it's not added automatically:

protected X XControl;

Be very careful - even if you "create" it your selft, actually you don't...
1. protected - must be, otherwise will throw exception
2. X - that's your "X.ascx" file
3. XControl - must be exactly the name of the control your dropped on your form, won't work otherwise

then do as raja suggests...

regards
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 13953893
I would say that the question has been answered in full and the points should be split between rajaloysious and me.

regards,
yurich
0