?
Solved

Moving mailbox in exchange

Posted on 2005-04-11
11
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a user in exchange that I want to remove the account but move there exchange mail box to another account.

how can I go about doing this.

user A  account is being disabled and removed.

I want to move user A exchange mailbox and all the emails to a newely created exchange user   user b

how can I do this

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:WestonGroup
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:StuartWhyte
ID: 13752234
Hi

Why not just renmae user A account to become user B, and reset the password??

Stuart
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:StuartWhyte
ID: 13752237
Sorry typo.  Should be RENAME.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 13752306
I tried that, I received an error
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:StuartWhyte
ID: 13752324
How about you tell me what the error was, and maybe I can help??
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 13752448
windows cannot complete the rename operation on j donley because: an attempt was made to add an object to that directory with a name that is already in use.  Name-related properties on this object might now be out of sync


There is no name in ad that matches the new one that I"m adding so I don't know why i'm receiving this message
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:StuartWhyte
ID: 13752468
Are you sure that the new user hasnt already been created??

Ensure the domain has fully replicated and check for the username again.

Stuart
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 13752519
The new user has not been created,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:StuartWhyte
ID: 13752534
In that case I am unable to tell you why Active Dircetory says the name exists.

Sorry couldnt be more help.

Stuart
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13752890
which version of exchange are you using ?

Exchange 2003 will keep the mailbox of deleted user accounts  for a retention period of 30 days by default. If you are within the retention period you can easily reconnect the mailbox to another user account.

Create a user account for a new user and when asked to create the mailbox for the new user. dont create the mailbox.
follow the link below to reconnect the user A's mailbox to user B.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange_Server_2003_Mailbox_Recovery.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/mailbox-management.html

hope this helps you

0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 13753280
we are using exchange 2000  but I think exchange has the same retention of mailboxes from deleted accounts

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 13753554
yes, it applies to exchange 2000 also.

Create a user account for a new user and when asked to create the mailbox for the new user. dont create the mailbox.
reconnect the user A's mailbox to user B from Exchange System Manager
0