[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to place the search bar in the top of every view?

Posted on 2005-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there a way to place the search bar in the top of all the views?
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13752332
Hi Jaziar,

You mean, to make it automatically appear when the user opens the view?

Yo could change the PostOpen event of the view to contains:
@Command([ViewShowSearchBar]; "1")

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 13752405
Im sorry I need to see the search bar on the web side
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 13752521
Create two frame window.. one on top with Search ($$SearchTemplateDefault) form, and below with $$ViewTemplate for viewname form.

Specify target as bottom frame for top search frame.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 13752650
How do I tell the database to use the FrameSet? Once it created
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 13752715
I created a FrameSet named SearchBar

2 frames

top frame named Search

Named Element    Form
Value = ($$SearchTemplateDefault)

Target = ViewSelect

Bottom Frame

named = ViewSelect
Named Element   Form
Value = $$ViewTemplate

Target =

I am sure I messed up somewhere
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 200 total points
ID: 13752906
Create a form $$viewtemplatedefault and in the onload redirect it to the frameset

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 13753259
I got it - Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13753285
Frameset idea was Hemanth's, so i was just a facilitator..

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 13753346
OK I told a fib.  It is not working.  I will open a new question so Hemanth gets his points.  I did not look closely who was answering
0