Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BackupExec 10.0

Posted on 2005-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have recently intsalled BE 10.0 (eval) on a SBS 2003 server. The BE 10.0 can see the tape drive but is unable to action any commands ranging from inventory, labelling to initiating a backup or restore. Veritas suggested that I load the BE driver for the tape driver, which I did, no affect.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SyedHNaqvi
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13753402
If in the devices window you right click the drive --> properties
Is the checkbox enable this device for Backup Exece selected?

Also, is this a new drive? or a new installatiion?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dsstao earned 2000 total points
ID: 13754077
I had this problem also and it had to do with media allocation.

Try this:

1. Right-Click "My Computer"
2. Select "Manage"
3. Expand "Removable Storage"
4. Locate your current media and move to the "Free" Media Pool
0
 

Author Comment

by:SyedHNaqvi
ID: 13755818
Thanks dsstao, The removable storage service was stopped, restarted it and I stopped and started the BE services.
0