[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Firewalls

Posted on 2005-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am looking for any good reviews or comparisons of firewalls that include the Cisco pix compared to other vendors.  i am thinking of Implementing a PIX and i have mixed feelings from what i am reading.  I am currently using a SonicWAll device.  I do know my way around IOS.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andreacadia
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 672 total points
ID: 13757162

cisco PIX in my opinion is the answer.
i love PIX cause its very secure, commonly used and tons of support and forums are available.
also good choice for scalability and the vendor (Cisco) releases free updates whenever a new vulnerability or problem is discovered.

this is a enterprise level firewall that is accepted by some of the most sensitive businesses/agencies.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 664 total points
ID: 13757281
PIX is good, but it's based on an Intel processor and PCI bus, so performance wise, you will get identical (if not better) performance out of iptables on a Linux platform running on identical processor speeds at a fraction of the cost....

The PIX will also not offer half-decent L7 inspection, and seeming most things tunnel over HTTP these days, the illusion of protection is simply not worth the money!  :)

What about the rest of your security ?  Antivirus ?  Host IPS ?  The benefits of these will far outweigh anything a firewall can give you (other than perimeterisation, of course!).


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BILJAX
BILJAX earned 664 total points
ID: 13904340
Another good solution is the Watchguard Firebox.

http://watchguard.com

McAfee also makes an All-in-one Enterprise Antivirus/Antispyware package.

AC
0