[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Booting from a USB memory card

Posted on 2005-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Is there an way of booting from USB memory card?
0
Comment
Question by:jclobocar
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 13753221
You are going to need a motherboard whose BIOS supports booting from a USB device.

How to create a bootable USB key
http://www.pcanswers.co.uk/tutorials/default.asp?pagetypeid=2&articleid=34587&subsectionid=606
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 13753248
Booting From USB pen/Thumb Drives

First and foremost your PC's BIOS MUST support booting from a USB Device
see The Facts Behind Bootability & USB Memory Devices
http://www.codi-inc.com/shop/thefactsbehindbootability.htm

This utility will formay a USB Key and make it bootable
Windows-based Format Utility for HP Drive Key or DiskOnKey USB Device
http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/hpcpqdt/us/download/20306.html

**** More cool USB Drive stuff*****

Use your drive as a security device http://www.dobysoft.com/products/keypass/
Logon with it http://www.dekart.com/products/authentication_access/logon/
Make it a portable Web Browser http://johnhaller.com/jh/mozilla/portable_firefox/
Make it a portable Email Client http://johnhaller.com/jh/mozilla/portable_thunderbird/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13753815
ThanQ
0