[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2003:  How to change Column name in a Crosstab Query

Posted on 2005-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

I have a cross tab query that lists all of my user's Operating systems.  The column headings are "Windows XP Professional" and "Windows 2000 Professional".  I would like to shorten the names to "Windows XP" and "Windows 2000".

Is there a way to do this?


Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bjennings
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13753510
The only workaround I know of would be to have another field that has "Windows XP" instead of "Windows XP Professional", and make that your column header instead.

You could do this in the same table as the "Windows XP Professional" field, or as a one-to-many table.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 600 total points
ID: 13753520
prefix the field name with the real name followed by :
Windows XP: Windows XP Professional

change the Description property of the field in the query
right click on the field --> Properties

change the SQL directly
[Windows XP Professional] As [Windows XP]

all these do the same exact thing, it is a matter of which interface you want to use.

Steve

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:miqrogroove
ID: 13807462
Also keep in mind that this type of functionality is supposed to be added to reports, not to queries.  I bet this could be done using a simple SELECT query and the standard features available in reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjennings
ID: 13809957
I was able to change the heading in the report properties
0